31st March 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch, Siskin, Brambling and 2 Chaffinches at Cunningsburgh.

Unst: Wheatear at Colvadale. Goldcrest and Pink-footed Goose at Norwick. Snow Bunting and White Wagtail at Lund. 2 Snow Buntings at Uyeasound.

Bressay: 4 Wood Pigeons at Keldabister.

 

27th March 2019

No news received today.

 

26th March 2019

Yell: Long-eared Owl at West Sandwick.

 

28th March 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie.

North Mainland: 3 Snow Buntings at Eshaness.

 

29th March 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Iceland Gull and 2 Lesser Black-backed Gulls at Virkie. Sparrowhawk at Skelberry. Chiffchaff at Bakkasetter.

Unst: Chiffchaff at Baltasound.

Central Mainland: 12 Chaffinches at Voe.

 

30th March 2019

Central Mainland: Sparrowhawk at Mossbank.

West Mainland: 2 Wood Pigeons at Sand.

 

24th March 2019

Unst: Iceland Gull at Uyeasound. 2 Snow Buntings at Westing.

South Mainland: Iceland Gull at Spiggie. Iceland Gull at Bigton.

Central Mainland: Pied Wagtail at Girlsta.

 

23rd March 2019

Unst: Peregrine, Carrion Crow and 12 Snow Buntings at Westing.

 

22nd March 2019

Whalsay: Common Buzzard and Sparrowhawk at Hamister.

Unst: 2 Glaucous Gulls and 2 Iceland Gulls at Haroldswick. Iceland Gull at Westing.

South Mainland: Iceland Gull and 2 Coots at Hillwell.

Central Mainland: Water Rail at Scalloway Road, Lerwick.

 

21st March 2019

Unst: Long-eared Owl and 4 Snow Buntings at Baltasound.

Central Mainland: Iceland Gull at Lerwick.

Yell: Jack Snipe at Burravoe.

West Mainland: Common Scoter at Melby.

 

South Mainland: Goldcrest at Bigton.

 

25th March 2019

South Mainland: Chiffchaff and Chaffinch at Bakkasetter.

Unst: Great Skua at Haroldswick.

 

20th March 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch and Brambling at Cunningsburgh.

Unst: Glaucous Gull and 3 Iceland Gulls at Norwick. Iceland Gull at Westing.


16th March 2019

North Mainland: Snowy Owl at Loch of Burraland.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver at South Nesting Bay.

Unst: Scandinavian Rock Pipit at Norwick.

 

15th March 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. Pied Wagtail at Bakkasetter.

Unst: Tundra Bean Goose, Barnacle Goose and Water Rail at Baltasound. 2 Water Rails at Haroldswick.

 

17th March 2019

North Mainland: 3 Snow Buntings at Eshaness.

West Mainland: Common Scoter at Melby.

Central Mainland: 6 Bramblings and 10 Chaffinches at Sound, Lerwick.

Unst: 'blue' Fulmar past Lamba Ness.

 

18th March 2019

Yell: Common Buzzard at Mid Yell.

South Mainland: Great Tit and 7 Chaffinches at Bigton.

North Mainland: Sparrowhawk at North Collafirth.

Central Mainland: Sparrowhawk at Girlsta.

 

19th March 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch, Brambling and 3 Chaffinches at Cunningsburgh. 2 Gadwall at Hillwell.

Unst: Chiffchaff and Wood Pigeon at Norwick. 2 Rooks at Skaw.

 

13th March 2019

No news received today.

 

14th March 2019

North Mainland: Snowy Owl at Ronas Hill.

Whalsay: European White-fronted Goose at Vatshoull.

South Mainland: 2 Chaffinches at Cunningsburgh. Chaffinch at Skelberry.

 

12th March 2019

Unst: Tundra Bean Goose at Baltasound. Iceland Gull and Song Thrush at Norwick.

 

11th March 2019

Unst: Jackdaw at Baltasound. Pied Wagtail at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Song Thrush at Burnside, Lerwick.

 

10th March 2019

South Mainland: Iceland Gull at Spiggie. Iceland Gull at Hoswick.

Unst: Scandinavian Rock Pipit and Pied Wagtail at Haroldswick.


9th March 2019

No news received today.


8th March 2019

Unst: White-tailed Eagle at Baltasound; also 2 Rooks there. Iceland Gull and Pink-footed Goose at Westing.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Glaucous Gull at Spiggie. Iceland Gull and 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Sandwick. Great Tit and Reed Bunting at Bigton. Coot at Hillwell.

North Mainland: 4 Woodcocks, Pink-footed Goose and 15 Snow Buntings at North Roe.

 

7th March 2019

Yell: White-tailed Eagle at West Sandwick.

Unst: Glaucous Gull at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Sparrowhawk at Skellister.

 

5th March 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh.

Central Mainland: Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. Iceland Gull at Lerwick harbour.

Unst: House Martin at Baltasound.

West Mainland: Long-eared Owl at Tresta.

 

6th March 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay.

 

3rd March 2019

Yell: White-tailed Eagle at West Sandwick. 25 Snow Buntings at Breckon.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Stonechat at St Ninian's Isle. Great Tit at Bigton.

Unst: House Martin at Norwick.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull at Lerwick harbour. Shoveler and 18 Knot at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

 

4th March 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver and Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. Little Auk at East Voe of Skellister. 8 Slavonian Grebes at Gletness. Scaup and Pintail at Loch of Benston. 40 Snow Buntings at Voe.

Unst: House Martin at Norwick. Reed Bunting at Haroldswick.

Yell: Snow Bunting at Breckon.

 

2nd March 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Lea Gardens, Tresta.

Unst: Coues's Arctic Redpoll and 3 Common Redpolls at Baltasound. House Martin at Norwick.

North Mainland: Common Buzzard at South Collafirth.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese, Barnacle Goose and 2 European White-fronted Geese at Sandwick. Water Rail at Gulberwick.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver at South Nesting Bay. 2 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. Long-eared Owl and 2 Greenfinches at Sandgarth.


1st March 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Lea Gardens, Tresta.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Sandwick. Common Scoter at Scatness. Brent Goose and Pink-footed Goose at Old Scatness.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver and Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. 3 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour.

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Baltasound.

North Mainland: Peregrine and 47 Snow Buntings at Ronas Hill.