27th February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Lea Gardens, Tresta; also Long-eared Owl there.

South Mainland: Pied-billed GrebeMediterranean Gull, Goldfinch, Water Rail and 2 Stonechats at Spiggie. 17 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta. Barnacle Goose and 2 European White-fronted Geese at Sandwick. Goldcrest and Water Rail at Virkie.

Unst: Stonechat at Norwick. Velvet Scoter and 19 Common Scoters at Skuda Sound.

Fetlar: Stonechat at Funzie.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull and 3 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. 2 Slavonian Grebes at Vassa Voe.

 

26th February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Lea Gardens, Tresta; also 5 Slavonian Grebes at Tresta Voe.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Mediterranean Gull at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Sandwick.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull and 3 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. Pintail at Grunna Water.

 

28th February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Lea Gardens, Tresta.

North Mainland: Snowy Owl at Ronas Hill.

Unst: Coues's Arctic Redpoll, Lesser Redpoll and 10 Common Redpolls at Baltasound.

Bluemull Sound: White-billed Diver, Iceland Gull, 2 Velvet Scoters and 17 Common Scoters.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Sandwick.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver and Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. Glaucous Gull and Iceland Gull at Lerwick harbour. Sparrowhawk at Sandgarth.

 

24th February 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Stonechat at Spiggie. Black-throated Diver, Velvet Scoter, 2 Iceland Gulls and 3 Snow Buntings at Quendale Bay. Stonechat and 3 Snow Buntings at West Voe of Sumburgh. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 European White-fronted Geese and Pink-footed Goose at Sandwick. Iceland Gull at Leebitton. Iceland Gull at Clumlie. 2 Scaup at Hillwell. 14 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull and 5 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. 8 Bramblings and 10 Chaffinches at Sound, Lerwick. Scaup at Loch of Benston. Pintail at Gletness. 4 Wood Pigeons at Catfirth.

North Mainland: Stonechat at Ollaberry.

 

23rd February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Bixter.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Mediterranean Gull at Fleck. Black-throated Diver and Velvet Scoter at Quendale Bay. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Sandwick. Iceland Gull at Clumlie.

Unst: 3 Tundra Bean Geese and European White-fronted Goose at Baltasound. Glaucous Gull and 2 Iceland Gulls at Westing. Glaucous Gull and Pintail at Uyeasound. 2 Iceland Gulls at Norwick. Rook at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull and 5 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. Greenfinch at Sandgarth. 3 Chaffinches at Stendaal, South Nesting.

 

22nd February 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 2 European White-fronted Geese, Barnacle Goose and Pink-footed Goose at Sandwick. Iceland Gull at Leebitton. Snow Bunting at Sumburgh Head.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull and 2 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. Pintail at Grunna Water. Pintail at Trowie Loch, South Nesting.

West Mainland: Iceland Gull at Bridge of Walls.

Unst: 3 Iceland Gulls at Uyeasound.

Fetlar: 3 Snow Buntings at Aithbank.

 

21st February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Bixter.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Kumlien's Gull at Scatness. 21 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta. Scaupat Hillwell.

Central Mainland: 5 Iceland Gulls at Shetland Catch, Lerwick. Pied Wagtail at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick. 2 Woodcocks at Upper Kergord. Chaffinch at Weisdale.

Unst: 3 Tundra Bean Geese and 2 Iceland Gulls at Uyeasound. Iceland Gull at Westing. Jackdaw and Water Rail at Baltasound. Dunnock at Norwick.

Yell: Goosander at Gloup. 4 Snow Buntings at Cullivoe.

 

25th February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Lea Gardens, Tresta.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh.

Whalsay: Stonechat and 3 Common Redpolls at Midsetter. Stonechat and Puffin at Skaw.

Central Mainland: Pintail at Grunna Water. Pintail at Loch of Benston. 53 Chaffinches at Brough, South Nesting.

 

20th February 2019

South Mainland: Kumlien's Gull at Scatness.

Yell: Glaucous Gull at Gutcher. Goosander and Water Rail at Cullivoe.

West Mainland: Long-eared Owl at Tresta.

Central Mainland: Iceland Gull at Lerwick harbour.


16th February 2019

Burra: House Martin at Burland, Trondra.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Little Grebe at Spiggie. 2 Bewick's Swans at Clumlie. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Bigton. Brent Goose and 6 Song Thrushes at Sumburgh Farm. Lesser Black-backed Gull at Virkie.

Unst: Iceland Gull at Westing.

Central Mainland: Pied Wagtail at Shetland Catch, Lerwick. Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick. Pintail at Skellister, South Nesting.

Yell: 4 Goosanders at Sellafirth.

Foula: 4 Snow Buntings.

 

15th February 2019

Unst: grey morph Gyr Falcon at Westing.

South Mainland: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Bigton. Hen Harrier at Boddam.

Central Mainland: 2 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. Pintail at Skellister, South Nesting.

West Mainland: 2 Water Rails at West Burrafirth.

 

17th February 2019

West Mainland: Swallow at Norby.

South Mainland: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Bigton.

Yell: 40 Snow Buntings at Cullivoe. 3 Chaffinches at Sellafirth.

Central Mainland: 4 Bramblings and 8 Chaffinches at Sound, Lerwick.

 

18th February 2019

Foula: Swallow at Ham.

South Mainland: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Bigton. Iceland Gull at Clumlie.

Central Mainland: 3 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour.

Yell: 15 Snow Buntings and 2 Chaffinches at Breckon. Chaffinch at Cullivoe. 3 Chaffinches at Sellafirth.

 

19th February 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Bixter.

Unst: Glaucous Gull at Lamba Ness.

Central Mainland: 2 Snow Buntings at Sullom Voe Terminal. Pintail at Grunna Water, South Nesting.

 

13th February 2019

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe.

Unst: Iceland Gull at Westing.

 

14th February 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull and 3 Iceland Gulls at Lerwick harbour. Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

Whalsay: 20 Snow Buntings at Skaw.

 

12th February 2019

Unst: Iceland Gull at Norwick.

South Mainland: 18 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

Whalsay: 15 Snow Buntings at Skaw.

 

11th February 2019

Unst: Little Auk and 2 'blue' Fulmars past Lamba Ness. 3 Tundra Bean Geese at Uyeasound. 2 Tundra Bean Geese and Barnacle Goose at Baltasound. Iceland Gull and Pink-footed Goose at Westing. European White-fronted Goose at Norwick.

Central Mainland: Greenfinch and 2 Chaffinches at North Road, Lerwick.

Whalsay: 21 Snow Buntings at Skaw.

 

10th February 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Sparrowhawk, Song Thrush and 3 Chaffinches at Hoswick.

Yell: 4 Sanderlings at Gossabrough.


9th February 2019

Central Mainland: 2 Glaucous Gulls at Shetland Catch, Lerwick. Glaucous Gull at Gremista.

Unst: Glaucous Gull at Haroldswick.

West Mainland: Coot and Pink-footed Goose at Norby.


8th February 2019

No news received today.

 

7th February 2019

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Baliasta. Iceland Gull at Underhoull. Barnacle Goose at Baltasound.

South Mainland: Iceland Gull and 2 Snow Buntings at Sandwick.

West Mainland: Coot at Norby.

 

5th February 2019

South Mainland: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Ireland. 3 Snow Buntings at West Voe of Sumburgh.

Unst: Little Auk and 'blue' Fulmar past Lamba Ness. 12 Snow Buntings at Norwick. Water Rail at Baltasound.

 

6th February 2019

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull at Lerwick.

South Mainland: 12 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

 

3rd February 2019

West Mainland: White-billed Diver at Skelda Voe.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe, Little Grebe and 6 Scaup at Spiggie. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Bigton. 9 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

Central Mainland: 30 Snow Buntings at Voe. 3 Chaffinches at Brettabister.

Fetlar: Water Rail at Funzie.

 

4th February 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and 5 Scaup at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Rerwick. 19 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe. Sparrowhawk at Loch of Clickimin.

Unst: Iceland Gull at Underhoull. Velvet Scoter and 12 Common Scoters at Skuda Sound, Uyeasound. Velvet Scoter at Huney. Song Thrush at Baltasound.

 

2nd February 2019

West Mainland: White-billed Diver at Skelda Voe.

South Mainland: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Bigton. Hen Harrier at Virkie. Water Rail at Ocraquoy.


1st February 2019

Unst: Iceland Gull at Loch of Heogland.