31st January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe, Little Grebe and Glaucous Gull at Spiggie.

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Baltasound. Iceland Gull at Uyeasound.

Central Mainland: Iceland Gull and 2 Glaucous Gulls at Shetland Catch, Lerwick.

 

27th January 2019

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe. Jackdaw at Kergord. Pink-footed Goose at Loch of Tingwall.

South Mainland: Iceland Gull and 6 Snow Buntings at Sandwick.

 

26th January 2019

Unst: Iceland Gull at Underhoull. 15 Snow Buntings at Upper Sotland.

Central Mainland: Iceland Gull at Shetland Catch, Lerwick. Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

South Mainland: Common Scoter at Hoswick. Barnacle Goose at Sandwick.

Fetlar: Water Rail at Funzie.

 

28th January 2019

Central Mainland: Red-necked Grebe and White-billed Diver at South Nesting Bay. Glaucous Gull and 2 Iceland Gulls at Shetland Catch, Lerwick.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Hen Harrier at Channerwick. Iceland Gull at Leebitton. 10 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta. Brent Goose at Old Scatness. 2 Snow Buntings at West Voe of Sumburgh. Snow Bunting at Grutness.

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese and Barnacle Goose at Baltasound.

 

29th January 2019

Central Mainland: Red-necked Grebe at South Nesting Bay. 2 Iceland Gulls at Shetland Catch, Lerwick.

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh.

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese and Barnacle Goose at Baltasound. European White-fronted Goose at Norwick. Pink-footed Goose at Westing.

 

30th January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Brent Goose at Old Scatness. 8 Snow Buntings at Grutness.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver at South Nesting Bay.

Unst: Snow Bunting at Hermaness.

 

24th January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Little Grebe at Spiggie.

Yell: 3 Chaffinches at Sellafirth.

 

23rd January 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Water Rail at Ocraquoy.

Unst: 2 Glaucous Gulls at Norwick.

Yell: 5 Goosanders and 4 Chaffinches at Sellafirth.

Central Mainland: 2 Goosanders at Laxo.

 

22nd January 2019

Unst: 2 Glaucous Gulls at Westing. Iceland Gull at Norwick. 4 Common Scoters at Haroldswick.

Fetlar: Water Rail at Funzie.

 

21st January 2019

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe.

Unst: 2 Glaucous Gulls at Haroldswick. Glaucous Gull at Burrafirth. Iceland Gull and 4 Goosanders at Uyeasound. Iceland Gull at Westing. 20 Snow Buntings at Caldback Hill. Song Thrush at Baltasound.

 

25th January 2019

Unst: Glaucous Gull at Norwick. Iceland Gull at Haroldswick.

South Mainland: Iceland Gull and 5 Snow Buntings at Sandwick.

 

20th January 2019

Central Mainland: Smew and Scaup at Vassa Voe.

Unst: 15 Glaucous Gulls and Peregrine at Norwick. 5 Glaucous Gulls at Burrafirth. Iceland Gull at Underhoull.


16th January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. 16 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta. Common Scoter at Hoswick. Barnacle Goose at Sandwick.

Central Mainland: Glaucous Gull at Lerwick harbour. Shoveler and 2 Gadwall at Pullar's Loch. Lerwick.

Unst: Iceland Gull at Uyeasound.

Fetlar: Water Rail at Funzie.

 

15th January 2019

Central Mainland: Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. 11 Jackdaws at Kergord.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. 16 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta. Brent Goose and European White-fronted Goose at Sumburgh Farm. Water Rail at Virkie. Shoveler at Scatness.

Unst: Long-eared Owl and Glaucous Gull at Baltasound. Glaucous Gull at Norwick.

 

17th January 2019

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Baltasound. 2 Glaucous Gulls at Norwick.

Central Mainland: Shoveler and 2 Gadwall at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

 

18th January 2019

Central Mainland: Smew at Loch of Benston/Vassa Voe. 30 Snow Buntings at Loch of Benston. Carrion Crow at Veensgarth.

Unst: 2 Tundra Bean Geese at Baltasound. Glaucous Gull, Long-eared Owl and Woodcock at Norwick. Iceland Gull at Uyeasound.

South Mainland: Water Rail at Ocraquoy.

Yell: 2 Song Thrushes and 2 Chaffinches at Sellafirth.

 

19th January 2019

Central Mainland: Smew and Scaup at Vassa Voe.

Unst: Iceland Gull and 3 Glaucous Gulls at Norwick. Snow Bunting at Saxa Vord. 4 Chaffinches at Northdale.

West Mainland: 2 European White-fronted Geese at Aith.

South Mainland: Water Rail at Cunningsburgh. Barnacle Goose at Sandwick. 2 Snow Buntings at Grutness.

 

13th January 2019

Unst: Coues's Arctic Redpoll at Baltasound; also Sparrowhawk and 18 Chaffinches at Baltasound. 2 Little Auks, Iceland Gull, 2 Glaucous Gulls and 7 'blue' Fulmars past Lamba Ness. Glaucous Gull at Norwick.

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Glaucous Gull, 16 European White-fronted Geese, Pink-footed Goose and Peregrine at Spiggie. Glaucous Gull and European White-fronted Goose at Scatness. European White-fronted Goose at Sumburgh Farm. Common Redpoll at Boddam. Common Scoter and Chaffinchat Hoswick. Sparrowhawk at Swinister Burn.

Central Mainland: 2 Goosanders at Laxo.

 

14th January 2019

Central Mainland: Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. Little Egret at Voe.

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Water Rail at Ocraquoy.

Unst: Little Auk, 3 Glaucous Gulls and 3 'blue' Fulmars at Lamba Ness. Glaucous Gull and Herring Gull x Glaucous Gull hybrid at Norwick.

 

12th January 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Iceland Gull at Sandwick. Common Scoter at Hoswick.

Unst: Iceland Gull and 5 Glaucous Gulls at Norwick. Iceland Gull at Uyeasound.

Central Mainland: Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

 

11th January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Brent Goose and European White-fronted Goose at Sumburgh Farm. Glaucous Gull, Gadwall, Shelduck and Shoveler at Scatness. 2 Snow Buntings at West Voe of Sumburgh.

Bluemull Sound: White-billed Diver and Glaucous Gull.

Unst: Common Scoter at Loch of Belmont.

Central Mainland: Sparrowhawk at Catfirth. Common Scoter, 2 Pintails and 34 Chaffinches at South Nesting. Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

 

10th January 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. European White-fronted Goose at Scatness. Little Grebe at Spiggie.

Unst: Glaucous Gull at Ungirsta. Jackdaw at Baltasound.

Central Mainland: Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.


9th January 2019

West Mainland: Green-winged Teal at Culswick.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. 3 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver off Housabister, South Nesting; also 2 Pintails, 2 Slavonian Grebes, Brambling and 115 Chaffinches at South Nesting. 2 Goosanders at Laxo.

Unst: 3 Tundra Bean Geese at Muness. Water Rail at Baltasound.


8th January 2019

South Mainland: 2 Bewick's Swans at Clumlie. 2 Iceland Gulls at Scatness. 2 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta.

Unst: 3 Iceland Gulls and 2 Glaucous Gulls at Norwick. Glaucous Gull, 'blue' Fulmar and Great Skua past Lamba Ness. Iceland Gull at Burrafirth. 17 Snow Buntings at Upper Sotland.

Bluemull Sound: Glaucous Gull.

Central Mainland: Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

 

7th January 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Glaucous Gull, 2 Iceland Gulls and 2 Shelducks at Boddam.

Unst: Glaucous Gull and 2 Iceland Gulls at Norwick.

North Mainland: Glaucous Gull at Stenness.

Whalsay: European White-fronted Goose and 3 Pink-footed Geese.

Central Mainland: 2 Pintails at South Nesting.

 

5th January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie.

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe. Scaup at Loch of Benston. Scaup at Loch of Stavaness. Pintail at Gletness. Pintail at Grunna Water. 16 Chaffinches at Brough, South Nesting.

Unst: 2 Iceland Gulls at Uyeasound. Sparrowhawk and 2 Chaffinches at Baltasound.

 

6th January 2019

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Cunningsburgh. Brent Goose at Sumburgh Farm. 3 Snow Buntings at Grutness. 11 Pink-footed Geese at Scatness.

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe. Scaup and Pintail at Loch of Benston. Pintail at Gletness. Pintail at Grunna Water. 6 Knot at Breiwick, Lerwick. Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

Unst: 4 Long-eared Owls at Baltasound. 3 Goosanders at Loch of Watlee. Pintail at Easter Loch, Uyeasound.

Whalsay: 3 Pink-footed Geese at Brough. Water Rail at Marrister. Carrion Crow at Skaw.

 

3rd January 2019

South Mainland: 2 Bewick's Swans at Levenwick. Brent Goose at Sumburgh Farm. 5 Snow Buntings at Sumburgh Head. Snow Bunting at Bakkasetter.

Central Mainland: Little Egret at Voe. Sparrowhawk at Wadbister.

Unst: 4 Goosanders at Uyeasound.

 

4th January 2019

South Mainland: 2 Bewick's Swans at Clumlie. Black Redstart at Hillwell. Brent Goose at Sumburgh Farm.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver off Kirkabister. Little Egret at Voe. Pintail at Gletness. Woodcock at Sandgarth. Shoveler at Pullar's Loch, Lerwick.

Unst: Tree Sparrow and Velvet Scoter at Baltasound.

Yell: Common Scoter at Loch of Littlester.

 

2nd January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. 2 Bewick's Swans at Clumlie. 22 European White-fronted Geese at Ringasta. Brent Goose at Sumburgh Farm. Hen Harrier at Cunningsburgh. Woodcock, Shoveler, Shelduck and 2 Gadwall at Scatness.

Central Mainland: White-billed Diver off Kirkabister. Little Egret at Voe. Siberian Chiffchaff and 2 Jackdaws at Kergord.

Unst: 2 Glaucous Gulls at Lamba Ness. Iceland Gull, Woodcock, Song Thrush, Carrion Crow and 7 Chaffinches at Norwick. 12 Chaffinches at Baltasound.


1st January 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Great Tit at Bigton. Long-eared Owl at Virkie. Short-eared Owl at Scatness.

Unst: 3 Tundra Bean Geese at Clivocast. 3 European White-fronted Geese at Muness. Barnacle Goose at Baltasound. 2 Iceland Gulls, Glaucous Gull and 2 'blue' Fulmars past Lamba Ness.

West Mainland: Knot at Sandness.