31st May 2019

Unst: Great Knot at Skaw. Temminck's Stint at Uyeasound. Common Sandpiper and Spotted Flycatcher at Burrafirth. Redstart, 13 Tree Sparrows and 4 Common Redpolls at Norwick. 2 Tree Sparrows at Northdale. Carrion Crow at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: 3 Goosanders at Laxo.

South Mainland: Sparrowhawk at Sumburgh Hotel. Lesser Whitethroat at Bigton. 2 Lesser Whitethroats at Ireland.

 

30th May 2019

Unst: Great Knot at Skaw. Common Redpoll at Norwick. Goosander at Uyeasound.

South Mainland: Quail at Geosetter. Cuckoo at Virkie.

Central Mainland: Brambling at Kergord.

 

27th May 2019

Out Skerries: Eastern Subalpine Warbler.

South Mainland: Lesser Yellowlegs, Little Gull, Swift and 2 Gadwall at Scatness. Icterine Warbler at Swinister Burn. Waxwing at Bakkasetter. Quail at Geosetter. Iceland Gull at Grutness. 3 Common Scoters at St Ninian's Isle. Sedge Warbler, Reed Bunting and Lesser Whitethroat at Cunningsburgh.

Central Mainland: Waxwing at Brae.

Yell: Tree Pipit at Cullivoe. Lesser Whitethroat at Gutcher.

 

26th May 2019

Out Skerries: Eastern Subalpine WarblerCommon Buzzard, 2 Grey-headed Wagtails, Spotted Flycatcher and Common Redpoll.

South Mainland: Lesser Yellowlegs and 3 Tree Sparrows at Scatness. 2 Mandarin Ducks, Little Grebe and 2 Shovelers at Hillwell. Waxwing, Stock Dove, Kestrel and Siskin at Bakkasetter. Quail at Brow Marsh. Hen Harrier at Boddam. Pied Flycatcher, House Martin, 2 Knot and 6 Sanderlings at Spiggie. Pied Flycatcher at Sumburgh Head. Slavonian Grebe and 4 Common Scoters at St Ninian's Isle. Kestrel at Grutness.

Central Mainland: Common Buzzard at Catfirth. Waxwing at Brae. 2 Lesser Whitethroats at Sandgarth.

Unst: Little Egret at Burrafirth. Bluethroat at Skaw.

Yell: Tree Pipit at Heatherdale, and a Cuckoo found dead there. Lesser Whitethroat at Gutcher.

 

28th May 2019

South Mainland: Lesser Yellowlegs and Wood Sandpiper at Scatness. 2 Mandarin Ducks, Wood Sandpiper, Shoveler and 2 Coots at Hillwell. Quail at Geosetter. Pied Flycatcher at Sumburgh Farm. 6 Sanderlings at Spiggie.

West Mainland: Iceland Gull at Melby.

Yell: Short-eared Owl at Cullivoe. Lesser Whitethroat at Gutcher.

Central Mainland: Cuckoo at Sandgarth. 3 Siskins and 2 Common Redpolls at Voe. Lesser Whitethroat at Weisdale.

29th May 2019

Foula: 2 Blyth's Reed Warblers and Common Rosefinch.

South Mainland: Lesser Yellowlegs at Scatness.

Fetlar: Little Egret at Loch of Funzie.

Central Mainland: Icterine Warbler, Bullfinch and Cuckoo at Kergord. 2 Goosanders at Weisdale Voe. Lesser Whitethroat at Helendale, Lerwick. 6 Common Redpollsat Sound, Lerwick.

 

24th May 2019

Out Skerries: 2 Eastern Subalpine Warblers, Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff, Linnet, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Willow Warblers, 3 Blackcaps, 2 Garden Warblers and 3 Robins.

Whalsay: Common Buzzard at Skaw.

Unst: Green-winged Teal at Haroldswick. Waxwing and 32 Tree Sparrows at Norwick. 2 Common Redpolls at Baltasound.

South Mainland: Bluethroat and Wood Warbler at Maywick. Yellow Wagtail and Lesser Whitethroat at Sumburgh Hotel. Spotted Flycatcher and Redwing at Sandwick.

Central Mainland: Golden Oriole at Helendale, Lerwick. Pochard at Trowie Loch, South Nesting.

Noss: Snow Bunting, 'blue' Fulmar and 20 Purple Sandpipers.

Bressay: Hen Harrier at Cruesetter.

Yell: 4 Sanderlings at Cullivoe. Lesser Whitethroat at Gutcher.

 

23rd May 2019

Whalsay: Great Reed Warbler at Isbister.

Unst: Rustic Bunting, Marsh Warbler, Cuckoo, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Sparrowhawk and 10 Tree Sparrows at Norwick. Little Egret, Bluethroat, Whitethroat and Lesser Whitethroat at Burrafirth. Waxwing, Common Rosefinch, Redstart, Common Redpoll, Spotted Flycatcher, Song Thrush and 2 Lesser Whitethroats at Baltasound. Short-eared Owl at Quoys. Tree Sparrow at Northdale. Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Lesser Whitethroats at Skaw. Carrion Crow at Haroldswick.

South Mainland: Lesser Yellowlegs and 2 Wood Sandpipers at Scatness. Little Egret at Hillwell. 2 Waxwings at Culsetter. Quail at Brow Marsh. Common Rosefinchand Lesser Whitethroat at Toab. Common Rosefinch and Kestrel at Grutness. Wood Warbler at Scousburgh. Kestrel at Ringasta. 2 Swifts at Sumburgh Head. 6 Sanderlings at Sandwick.

Out Skerries: Thrush NightingaleEastern Subalpine WarblerBlyth's Reed Warbler, Grey-headed Wagtail, Bluethroat, Sedge Warbler, Common Redpoll, 4 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Reed Buntings, Reed Warbler, Kestrel, Brambling, 5 Redstarts, 5 Garden Warblers, 12 Willow Warblers, 5 Chiffchaffs, 5 Blackcaps, 10 Lesser Whitethroats, 4 Whitethroats, 5 Spotted Flycatchers, 2 Song Thrushes, 4 Robins and 2 Whinchats.

Fetlar: Red-backed Shrike, Common Rosefinch, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher and Garden Warbler at Houbie.

Central Mainland: 2 Common Rosefinches at Scalloway. Common Rosefinch and Lesser Whitethroat at Swining. Hawfinch at South Nesting school. Redstart and Common Redpoll at Eswick. Pochard at Trowie Loch. Whitethroat at Brough.

 

22nd May 2019

Out Skerries: Paddyfield WarblerThrush NightingaleEastern Subalpine WarblerBlyth's Reed Warbler, Wryneck, Grey-headed Wagtail, Spotted Redshank,Common Rosefinch, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Reed Buntings, Reed Warbler, Kestrel, 3 Tree Sparrows, 2 Bramblings, 6 Redstarts, 4 Garden Warblers, 6 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, 4 Blackcaps, 9 Lesser Whitethroats, 4 Whitethroats, 3 Spotted Flycatchers, Song Thrush, 5 Robins and 3 Whinchats.

South Mainland: Thrush Nightingale at Quendale. 2-3 Common Rosefinches, 2 Bluethroats, Reed Warbler, Kestrel, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Whitethroats and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Sumburgh. Little Egret at Scatness, and later at Spiggie and Hillwell. Redstart at Toab. Redstart at Longwell. Sparrowhawk at Swinister Burn.

Noss: Shore Lark.

Unst: Green-winged Teal, Pintail and Carrion Crow at Haroldswick. Snow Bunting, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat at Skaw. Pied Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Cuckoos at Norwick. Lesser Whitethroat at Uyeasound.

Fetlar: Waxwing at Aithness. Common Rosefinch, Red-backed Shrike, Garden Warbler, Blackcap and Robin at Houbie.

Central Mainland: Long-eared Owl at Whiteness. Black-tailed Godwit and Siskin at South Nesting. 2 Lesser Whitethroats and House Martin at Lerwick.

 

21st May 2019

South Mainland: Thrush Nightingale at Quendale. Little Bunting and Icterine Warbler at Boddam. Golden Oriole, Marsh Warbler, Ring Ouzel, Sedge Warbler and 2 Garden Warblers at Swinister Burn. 2 Common Rosefinches and 3 Bluethroats at Sumburgh Farm/Head. Bluethroat at Aithsetter. 3 Tree Sparrows at Scatness. Kestreland Chaffinch at Geosetter.

Out Skerries: Thrush Nightingale, Wryneck, Grey-headed Wagtail, 2 Bluethroats, 2 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Reed Buntings, Sand Martin, Reed Warbler, Kestrel, Carrion Crow, Brambling, 7 Redstarts, 5 Garden Warblers, 15 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, 6 Blackcaps, 11 Lesser Whitethroats, 5 Whitethroats, 3 Spotted Flycatchers, 2 Common Redpolls, 8 Robins and 2 Whinchats.

West Mainland: Golden Oriole at Norby.

Fetlar: Red-backed Shrike and 2 Common Rosefinches at Houbie. 2 Common Cranes at Funzie. Common Redpoll, 2 House Martins, 2 Spotted Flycatchers and 2 Lesser Whitethroats at Tresta. Lesser Whitethroat at Hamars Ness.

Whalsay: Common Rosefinch at Skaw. Bluethroat and Sedge Warbler at Isbister.

Unst: Redstart at Northdale. Carrion Crow at Haroldswick. Garden Warbler at Baltasound.

Central Mainland: 3 House Martins at Sound, Lerwick.

Yell: Lesser Whitethroat at Gutcher.

 

25th May 2019

South Mainland: 2 Mandarin Ducks and Scaup at Hillwell. 2 Waxwings at Bakkasetter. Little Gull at West Voe of Sumburgh/Scatness/Grutness. 2 House Martins at Scatness.

Out Skerries: Common Buzzard.

Central Mainland: Common Buzzard at Vidlin. Waxwing at Brae. Iceland Gull at Lerwick. 4 Common Redpolls at Eswick. 11 Goosanders at Loch of Hellister.

Unst: Icterine Warbler at Norwick. Waxwing at Haroldswick.

North Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Hillswick.

Yell: Osprey flew south-west over Yell Sound. Lesser Whitethroat at Gutcher.

Bluemull Sound: Velvet Scoter and 5 Common Scoters.

 

20th May 2019

Still plenty of common migrants today, especially Lesser Whitethroats and Willow Warblers.

Bluethroats today: South Mainland: 2 at Toab, 2 at Exnaboe, and singles at Virkie, Sumburgh Head and Scatness. Central Mainland: 2 at Eswick. Whalsay: singles at Vatshoull, Isbister and Sandwick. Fetlar: 1 at Aithness.

Red-backed Shrikes today: Unst: 2 at Northdale, and singles at Burrafirth, Haroldswick and Uyeasound.

Common Rosefinches today: Central Mainland: 1 at Eswick. Fetlar: 3 at Houbie. Unst: 2 at Norwick. Bressay: 1 at Maryfield.

Noss: Thrush Nightingale.

South Mainland: Rustic Bunting, Marsh Warbler and Wood Warbler at Scatness. Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Wood Warbler and Redstart at Scousburgh. Red-rumped Swallow at Sumburgh Head. Icterine Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Redpoll and 3 Tree Sparrows at Quendale. Icterine Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Common Redpolls at Hoswick. Wood Warbler at Exnaboe. Wood Warbler at Maywick. 3 Spotted Flycatchers, 3 Pied Flycatchers and 3 Redstarts at Geosetter. 2 Redstarts at Swinister Burn. 3 Common Scoters at Scousburgh Bay. Common Sandpiper at Grutness.

Out Skerries: Eastern Subalpine Warbler, 2 Icterine Warblers, Grey-headed Wagtail, 7 Common Rosefinches, 12 Bluethroats, 6 Pied Flycatchers, 3 Reed Buntings, 2 Swifts, 2 Sand Martins, Reed Warbler, Ring Ouzel, Wood Warbler, Kestrel, 3 House Martins, 13 Redstarts, 3 Sedge Warblers, 4 Tree Pipits, 30 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, 5 Blackcaps, 25 Lesser Whitethroats, 8 Whitethroats, Song Thrush, 8 Spotted Flycatchers, 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, 2 Common Redpolls, 10 Robins and 8 Whinchats.

Central Mainland: Common Buzzard, Bullfinch, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher and Garden Warbler at Scalloway. Golden Oriole at Helendale, Lerwick. Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Eswick. Redstart at Aswick. 2 Knot at Loch of Benston. Reed Bunting and Wood Pigeon at Houlland. 5 Wood Pigeons at Catfirth.

West Mainland: Golden Oriole at Norby.

Unst: Little Egret, Sedge Warbler, Chaffinch, Sparrowhawk, Spotted Flycatcher, Redwing, Tree Pipit, 2 Sand Martins and 4 Common Redpolls at Baltasound. Pied Flycatcher and 26 Tree Sparrows at Norwick. Whinchat and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Skaw. Whitethroat and 9 House Martins at Burrafirth. Redstart and 2 Spotted Flycatchers at Northdale. Whitethroat, Reed Bunting and 4 Carrion Crows at Haroldswick. 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 2 Redstarts, Garden Warbler, Grey Wagtail and Common Sandpiper on Balta isle.

Fetlar: Icterine Warbler at Aith. Black Redstart and 5 House Martins at Funzie. Pied Flycatcher, Sedge Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatchers and 3 Common Redpolls at Houbie.

Whalsay: 3 Tree Sparrows at Skaw.

Yell: Redwing at Cullivoe.


16th May 2019

Burra: Western Subalpine Warbler at Kettla Ness, West Burra; also Redstart, Whitethroat and House Martin there.

North Mainland: Buff-breasted Sandpiper at Eshaness; also Hen Harrier and Kestrel there. Carrion Crow at Bardister. Coot at Sinna Water. 4 Sanderlings at Gluss.

South Mainland: Golden Oriole at Easter Quarff. Quail and 2 Barnacle Geese at Brow Marsh. Ruff, 2 Garganey and Redstart at Spiggie. Wood Sandpiper at Hillwell. 6 Black-tailed Godwits at Ringasta. Pied Flycatcher at Toab. Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler and House Martin at Scatness. Sand Martin and 2 House Martins at Bakkasetter. Kestrel at Gulberwick. Whitethroat at Fladdabister.

West Mainland: Golden Oriole at Sandness.

Unst: Little Egret, Whinchat and Whitehroat at Burrafirth. Swift and Whitethroat at Norwick. Common Scoter and Sparrowhawk at Baltasound. Kestrel at Haroldswick.

Noss: Grey-headed Wagtail, Reed Bunting, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroats and 3 Chiffchaffs.

Fetlar: 2 Common Cranes at Funzie. Spotted Flycatcher at Tresta.

Central Mainland: Pochard at Trowie Loch. 2 Reed Buntings at South Nesting Hall. Reed Bunting at Skellister. 4 Wood Pigeons at Swining.

Yell: Pied Flycatcher and Lesser Whitethroat at Heatherdale.

 

15th May 2019

South Mainland: Firecrest at Bakkasetter; also Sand Martin there. Quail at Brow Marsh. Garganey at Hillwell. 2 Black-tailed Godwits at Ringasta. 2 Pintails at Spiggie. Sparrowhawk at Bigton. Whitethroat at Fladdabister.

Unst: Common Nightingale and Iceland Gull at Burrafirth. Shore Lark and House Martin at Skaw. White-tailed Eagle and Peregrine at Hermaness. 18 Tree Sparrows, Pied Flycatcher and 3 Sanderlings at Norwick. Cuckoo at Lund. Pied Flycatcher at Saxa Vord. Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Redpoll and 3 Linnets at Baltasound. 2 Carrion Crows at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Wood Warbler and Cuckoo at Frakkafield. Long-eared Owl at Scalloway. Pied Flycatcher and Garden Warbler at Voe. Sparrowhawk at Girlsta. Pochardat Trowie Loch, South Nesting.

 

17th May 2019

South Mainland: Stone Curlew at Virkie, and later Clevigarth. Dotterel at Dalsetter. Golden Oriole at Easter Quarff. Quail at Brow Marsh. 4 Black-tailed Godwits at Ringasta. Cuckoo, Whitethroat and Lesser Whitethroat at Fladdabister. Garden Warbler at Swinister Burn. Lesser Whitethroat at Hoswick.

Out Skerries: Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Corn Crake, Common Rosefinch, 2 Bluethroats, Wood Pigeon, Sedge Warbler, Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 12 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps, 3 Lesser Whitethroats, 2 Whitethroats, 4 Song Thrushes, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 8 Robins and 2 Whinchats; also Manx Shearwater from the Skerries ferry.

Noss: Eastern Subalpine Warbler.

Unst: Little Egret, Common Scoter, Whitethroat, Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat and Reed Bunting at Baltasound. Wood Warbler at Northdale. Cuckoo at Hermaness. Common Scoter at Burrafirth. 5 Goosanders at Skaw. Peregrine at Haroldswick. Lesser Whitethroat at Uyeasound.

Fetlar: 2 Common Cranes at Funzie.

Burra: Wood Sandpiper at Kettla Ness, West Burra.

Bressay: Stock Dove at Hoversta. Wood Warbler at Voehead.

Central Mainland: Short-eared Owl at Black Gaet.

Yell: Cuckoo at Sellafirth. Lesser Whitethroat at Cullivoe.

 

18th May 2019

South Mainland: Rustic Bunting at Levenwick. Bluethroat at Sumburgh Hotel. Bluethroat, Spotted Flycatcher and Redstart at Exnaboe. Quail at Brow Marsh. Wood Warbler at Toab. Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Flycatcher, Reed Bunting and 2 Sand Martins at Scatness. 3 Black-tailed Godwits at Ringasta. 2 Black-tailed Godwits at Clumlie. Reed Warbler, Cuckoo, Sparrowhawk, Pied Flycatcher and 2 Spotted Flycatchers at Geosetter. Redstart, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat and 3 Spotted Flycatchers at Maywick. Cuckoo at Scousburgh. Spotted Flycatcher at Spiggie.

Out Skerries: Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Grey-headed Wagtail, Common Rosefinch, 6 Bluethroats, Pied Flycatcher, Reed Bunting, Knot, 2 House Martins, 7 Redstarts, 2 Sedge Warblers, 2 Tree Pipits, Garden Warbler, 25 Willow Warblers, 4 Chiffchaffs, 2 Blackcaps, 15 Lesser Whitethroats, 3 Whitethroats, 2 Song Thrushes, 3 Spotted Flycatchers, 11 Robins and 4 Whinchats.

Noss: Eastern Subalpine Warbler, 2 Bluethroats, Grey-headed Wagtail, Redstart and Spotted Flycatcher.

Whalsay: Wryneck at Hamister. Whinchat at Sandwick.

West Mainland: Golden Oriole and 2 Iceland Gulls at Sandness. Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher at Tresta.

Unst: Bluethroat, Long-eared Owl, Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Norwick. Little Egret at Baliasta. Long-eared Owl, Redstart, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat and Reed Bunting at Haroldswick. Cuckoo, Spotted Flycatcher and Pied Flycatcher at Baltasound. Lesser Whitethroat at Burrafirth.

Fetlar: 2 Common Cranes at Funzie. Spotted Flycatcher at Houbie.

Bressay: Wood Warbler at Voehead. Redstart and Wood Pigeon at Gorie.

Central Mainland: Cuckoo at Sandgarth. 6 Goosanders at Laxo. Pochard and Common Sandpiper at Trowie Loch, South Nesting. Lesser Whitethroat at Helendale, Lerwick.

Yell: Cuckoo at Gutcher. Reed Bunting at Cullivoe.

 

19th May 2019

Large arrival of common migrants today, especially Lesser Whitethroats, Whitethroats, Garden Warblers, Willow Warblers, Redstarts and Spotted Flycatchers.

Bluethroats today: South Mainland: 2 at Grutness, and singles at Sumburgh Farm, Scatness, Fitful Head, Mousa and Noness. Central Mainland: 1 at Eswick. Whalsay: 1 at Vatshoull.

Red-backed Shrikes today: South Mainland: singles at Grutness and Swinister Burn. Fetlar: 1 at Houbie. Unst: 1 at Northdale. Foula: 1 at Ham.

Common Rosefinches today: South Mainland: 1 at Virkie. Central Mainland: 1 at Eswick. Fetlar: 4 at Houbie. Unst: 2 at Norwick and 1 at Haroldswick. Foula: 1 at Ham.

Out Skerries: Collared Flycatcher at Rocklea. Also, Icterine Warbler, 2 Grey-headed Wagtails, 2 Common Rosefinches, 7 Bluethroats, 5 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Reed Buntings, Swift, Sand Martin, Reed Warbler, 2 House Martins, 25 Redstarts, 4 Sedge Warblers, 2 Tree Pipits, 15 Garden Warblers, 35 Willow Warblers, 2 Chiffchaffs, 5 Blackcaps, 20 Lesser Whitethroats, 6 Whitethroats, Song Thrush, 6 Spotted Flycatchers, 13 Robins and 7 Whinchats on the islands.

South Mainland: Rustic Bunting at Levenwick. Icterine Warbler, Sedge Warbler and 2 Common Scoters at Quendale. Quail at Brow Marsh. Swift, Pied Flycatcher and 2 Tree Sparrows at Scatness. Tree Pipit and Reed Bunting at Swinister Burn. 2 Swifts at Spiggie. Common Sandpiper and 2 Black-tailed Godwits at Clumlie. 2 Black-tailed Godwits at Ringasta. Song Thrush at Hoswick.

Noss: Eastern Subalpine Warbler.

Fetlar: 2 Common Cranes at Funzie. Sedge Warbler, Reed Bunting and 2 House Martins at Houbie.

Unst: Little Egret at Baliasta. 18 Tree Sparrows, Sparrowhawk and Pied Flycatcher at Norwick. Cuckoo, Redwing and Song Thrush at Skaw. Sparrowhawk, House Martin, 2 Pied Flycatchers, 6 Common Redpolls, 3 Linnets and 15 Wood Pigeons at Baltasound. Reed Bunting at Burrafirth. Kestrel at Ungirsta.

Whalsay: Wood Warbler and Kestrel at Skaw. Wood Warbler and Sedge Warbler at Lubba. Also 3 Pied Flycatchers on the island.

Yell: Cuckoo at Mid Yell. Cuckoo at West Sandwick. 2 Redwings at Cullivoe.

 

13th May 2019

Unst: Green-winged Teal and 2 Common Redpolls at Northdale. Tree Pipit, Blackcap and House Martin at Baltasound. 3 Greenshanks at Uyeasound. Common Scoter at Burrafirth.

South Mainland: Short-eared Owl at Sandwick. Scaup and 2 Pintails at Spiggie. 2 Sand Martins, 2 Shovelers and 2 Coots at Hillwell. Wood Pigeon at Bakkasetter. Wood Pigeon at Sandwick.

Central Mainland: Cuckoo at Sandgarth. 6 Goosanders at Weisdale Voe. 2 Common Redpolls at Graven.

Yell: Blackcap and 2 Sand Martins at Cullivoe. Sanderling at Vatsetter.

North Mainland: Coot at Sinna Water.

 

14th May 2019

Bressay: Honey Buzzard at Voehead.

Fetlar: 2 Common Cranes at Everland. Wryneck at Feal Burn.

South Mainland: Osprey and Tree Pipit at Sumburgh Head. 2 Sandwich Terns at West Voe of Sumburgh/Virkie. 2 Swifts, 5 Knot, 30 Sanderlings and 9 Bar-tailed Godwitsat Virkie. Tree Sparrow at Scatness. Wood Pigeon at Sumburgh Hotel. 3 House Martins at Grutness. Reed Bunting and 2 Pintails at Spiggie. Sedge Warbler at Easter Quarff. 2 Wood Pigeons at Wester Quarff. 8 Sanderlings at Sandwick.

Unst: Wood Warbler and Reed Bunting at Skaw. Wood Warbler, Knot and Goldcrest at Baltasound. Ring Ouzel at Woodwick. 10 Tree Sparrows at Norwick. Woodcockand 3 Tree Sparrows at Harfoldswick. Short-eared Owl on Uyea.

Central Mainland: Wood Warbler at Frakkafield. Cuckoo at Tingwall. 2 Pochards at Grunna Water/Trowie Loch, South Nesting.

Whalsay: Sparrowhawk at Marrister.

Yell: 3 Barnacle Geese at Gloup.

North Mainland: Coot at Sinna Water.

 

12th May 2019

Unst: Green-winged Teal at Northdale. Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Pintail and 2 Bramblings at Baltasound. Iceland Gull at Uyeasound. 2 Common Redpolls at Norwick.

West Mainland: Pomarine Skua and 2 Manx Shearwaters off Watsness.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch and Common Redpoll at Swining. Ring Ouzel at Loch of Freester.

Yell: Long-eared Owl at Mid Yell.

Fetlar: 2 Bramblings at Houbie.

South Mainland: 9 Sanderlings at St Ninian's Isle. Grasshopper Warbler at Swinister Burn. 2 Pintails at Spiggie.

North Mainland: Coot at Sinna Water.

 

11th May 2019

Unst: Green-winged Teal at Northdale. White-tailed Eagle and 2 Common Redpolls at Norwick. Common Redpoll, Chaffinch and 4 Bramblings at Baltasound. Common Redpoll at Skaw.

South Mainland: Grasshopper Warbler at Swinister Burn.

Central Mainland: Grasshopper Warbler at Sandgarth. Kestrel at Voe.

Yell: 2 Carrion Crows at Breckon.

 

10th May 2019

South Mainland: Grasshopper Warbler at Swinister Burn. 2 Pintails at Spiggie.

Yell: Reed Bunting at Cullivoe.

Unst: 2 Common Redpoll at Baltasound.


9th May 2019

Unst: 2 Common Cranes at Baltasound during the morning only. Jackdaw at Uyeasound.

Yell: 2 Common Cranes at Gutcher in the evening (presumably same as Unst). Reed Bunting at Cullivoe. 6 Sanderling at Gossabrough.

South Mainland: 2 Short-eared Owls at Virkie. Short-eared Owl at Clevigarth. 3 Jackdaws at Wester Quarff. Grasshopper Warbler at Swinister Burn. Carrion Crow at Toab. 2 Pintails at Spiggie.


8th May 2019

Burra: Hoopoe at Duncansclett, West Burra.

Unst: 2 Common Cranes at Baltasound; also Hawfinch, Black Redstart, Dunnock and Brambling there. Peregrine at Hermaness.

Yell: Snow Bunting at Burravoe. 4 Reed Buntings and 4 Bramblings at Cullivoe. Fieldfare at Gutcher.

South Mainland: Redwing at Scousburgh.

 

7th May 2019

Arctic Terns at several sites today.

Burra: Hoopoe at Duncansclett, West Burra.

South Mainland: Spotted Redshank at Spiggie/Hillwell. 3 Garganey at Hillwell.

Unst: Long-eared Owl and Chaffinch at Norwick. Pintail at Uyeasound. Brambling, Carrion Crow and Reed Bunting at Baltasound.

Yell: 4 Reed Buntings and 4 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

 

5th May 2019

South Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler at Swinister Burn. Spotted Redshank, Greenshank and 3 Garganey at Hillwell. Iceland Gull at Clumlie. Pied Flycatcher at Hoswick.

Yell: Bullfinch at Sellafirth. Dunnock at Gutcher. 5 Reed Buntings, Redwing and 4 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: 3 Brent Geese at Loch of Clickimin.

Unst: Snow Bunting, Chaffinch and 2 Linnets at Baltasound. Pintail and 3 Reed Buntings at Haroldswick.

North Mainland: Coot at Sinna Water.

 

6th May 2019

Unst: White-billed Diver off Lamba Ness.

Noss: Shore Lark.

Burra: Hoopoe at Duncansclett, West Burra.

South Mainland: Spotted Redshank and 3 Garganey at Hillwell. 2 Barnacle Geese at Clumlie.

Central Mainland: 3 Brent Geese and 2 Sand Martins at Loch of Clickimin. Lesser Whitethroat at Frakkafield.

Yell: 5 Reed Buntings, Goldcrest, 2 Common Redpolls and 2 Bramblings at Cullivoe. Blackcap at Sellafirth.

Fetlar: Goldcrest at Everland. Blackcap at Hamars Ness.

 

3rd May 2019

South Mainland: Spotted Redshank and 3 Garganey at Hillwell. Glaucous Gull at Quendale. Green Sandpiper at Swinister Burn.

Yell: Bullfinch, Redwing, 2 Reed Buntings and 2 Common Redpolls at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Waxwing at Sandgarth. 7 Bramblings at Gott.

Whalsay: Iceland Gull at Symbister.

Unst: Sparrowhawk at Lamba Ness. 2 Barnacle Geese and 3 Shoveler at Baltasound.

West Mainland: Green Sandpiper at Tresta.

 

4th May 2019

Burra: Hoopoe at Duncansclett, West Burra.

South Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler at Swinister Burn. 2 Fieldfares at Ringasta.

Yell: Bullfinch, 6 Reed Buntings and 6 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

Whalsay: Ring Ouzel at Isbister,.

 

Central Mainland: Waxwing, Brambling, Lesser Whitethroat and 4 Reed Buntings at Sandgarth. Pied Flycatcher at Girlsta.

 

Unst: Black Redstart at Uyeasound. 2 Long-eared Owls, Goldcrest and Lesser Whitethroat at Baltasound. Green Sandpiper at Clibberswick.

 

2nd May 2019

South Mainland: Spotted Redshank and 4 Garganey at Hillwell. Iceland Gull at Boddam. 2 Gadwall at Clumlie. Whitethroat and 2 Bramblings at Bakkasetter. Kestrel at Channerwick.

Central Mainland: Waxwing, Brambling and Common Redpoll at Sandgarth. Long-eared Owl and 2 Hawfinches at Voxter. Glaucous Gull at Lerwick. 2 Pink-footed Geese at Sand Water.

Yell: Bullfinch, Long-eared Owl, Goldcrest, 3 Reed Buntings and 8 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

West Mainland: Green Sandpiper at Tresta.


1st May 2019

South Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler at Hoswick. Kestrel at Quendale.

Yell: Bullfinch, Hawfinch, 3 Reed Buntings and 18 Bramblings at Cullivoe. Long-eared Owl, Siskin and Wood Pigeon at Heatherdale.

Unst: Hawfinch, Short-eared Owl and 16 Bramblings at Baltasound. Pied Flyactcher at Clibberswick. Iceland Gull at Norwick.

Central Mainland: Cuckoo at Catfirth. Wood Warbler at Scalloway. Kestrel at Sandgarth. 15 Bramblings at Gott.

North Mainland: 12 Common Scoters at Sullom Voe. Coot at Sinna Water, Northmavine.