27th April 2019

Whalsay: Serin at Brough. Pied Flycatcher at Challister.

Noss: Short-toed Lark.

Central Mainland: Waxwing and 2 Reed Buntings at Sandgarth. 3 Hawfinches at Brae. Hawfinch at Voe. Wood Warbler at Burn of Scudillswick, South Nesting. Osprey found dead at Sound, Lerwick.

Unst: Marsh Harrier, Whinchat and Grey Wagtail at Skaw. Osprey, Hawfinch and Long-eared Owl at Norwick. Ring Ouzel at Northdale. Iceland Gull, Redstart and 2 Reed Buntings at Uyeasound. Ring Ouzel, Pied Flycatcher and 3 Fieldfares at Hermaness. 3 Long-eared Owls, Kestrel, Jackdaw, Sparrowhawk, Common Redpoll, Whinchat, Goldcrest, Linnet, 2 Redstarts, 5 Reed Buntings, 2 Tree Pipits, 3 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Redwings, 3 Shoveler, 2 Siskins, 2 Chaffinches, 2 House Martins and 3 Lesser Whitethroats at Baltasound. Sedge Warbler at Haroldswick. Kestrel at Sotland.

South Mainland: Yellow Wagtail, Scandinavian Rock Pipit, Black-tailed Godwit, Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Jack Snipe at Sumburgh Hotel. Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Fieldfares at Grutness. Pied Flycatcher, Lesser Whitethroat and 3 Reed Buntings at Hoswick. Pied Flycatcher and Brambling at Swinister Burn. Common Sandpiper at Mail, Cunningsburgh.

Fetlar: Pied Flycatcher and Redstart at Brough. Sand Martin and 2 Whinchats at Aithbank. Rook at Funzie.

 

26th April 2019

Robins, Blackcaps, Willow Warblers, Chiffchaffs and Song Thrushes all widespread today.

Whalsay: Serin at Brough. Wryneck and Grasshopper Warbler at Skaw.

Out Skerries: Wryneck, Long-eared Owl, Yellow Wagtail, Sedge Warbler, 2 Tree Pipits, 2 Redstarts and 2 Whinchats.

South Mainland: Brent Goose and Common Sandpiper at Grutness. Yellow Wagtail, Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat at West Voe of Sumburgh. Whinchat at Quendale. Redstart and 2 Ring Ouzels at Mossy Hill. Short-eared Owl at Bakkasetter. Tree Pipit and Goldcrest at Geosetter. Redstart and 6 Reed Buntings at Noss, Spiggie. Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat at Culsetter.

Unst: Long-eared Owl, Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, Sand Martin, 10 Bramblings, 3 Shovelers and 3 Siskins at Baltasound. Sedge Warbler and Linnet at Haroldswick. Peregrine and Reed Bunting at Norwick. Whinchat and Redstart at Sotland.

Yell: 2 Pied Flycatchers at Heatherdale.

Bressay: Lesser Whitethroat at Gorie. 7 Reed Buntings at the Noss jetty.

 

28th April 2019

Robins, Blackcaps, Willow Warblers, Chiffchaffs and Song Thrushes all widespread again today.

Noss: Short-toed Lark.

South Mainland: Wryneck at Maywick. Greenfinch, Brambling, Chaffinch, Siskin, 2 Linnets and 4 Reed Buntings at Hoswick. Pied Flycatcher and Lesser Whitethroat at Swinister Burn. Pied Flycatcher at Scousburgh.

Unst: Lapland Bunting at Lamba Ness. 2 Hawfinches, 2 Long-eared Owls, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Siskin, Redstart, Whitethroat, Dunnock, Fieldfare, Greenshank, Kestrel, Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redwings, 4 Reed Buntings, 8 Tree Pipits, 21 Wood Pigeons, 14 Bramblings, 5 Common Redpolls, 2 Goldcrests and 3 Linnets at Baltasound. Long-eared Owl, Peregrine, Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat, Common Sandpiper, Dunnock, Goldcrest, Kestrel, Lesser Whitethroat, 8 Bramblings, 3 Redstarts, 6 Reed Buntings, 2 Siskins, 2 Sparrowhawks, 2 Tree Pipits and 4 Wood Pigeons at Norwick. 3 Ring Ouzels, Carrion Crow, Chaffinch, Redstart, Dunnock, Long-eared Owl, Redwing, Sparrowhawk, Yellowhammer, 2 Tree Pipits and 3 Reed Buntings at Haroldswick. Redstart, Lesser Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher and 5 Tree Pipits at Northdale. Redstart, Dunnock, Wood Pigeon and 3 Bramblings at Skaw. 2 Redstarts and 3 Tree Pipits at Uyeasound.

Central Mainland: Waxwing, Black Redstart, Common Redpoll and 2 Wood Warblers at South Nesting.

West Mainland: Lesser Redpoll at Aith.

North Mainland: Coot at Sinna Water.

 

29th April 2019

Whalsay: Wryneck at Skaw.

South Mainland: 3 Garganey at Hillwell. Greenfinch at Sandwick.

Unst: 2 Ring Ouzels at Lamba Ness. Ring Ouzel, Green Sandpiper, Whitethroat, Reed Bunting, Redwing and 2 Tree Pipits at Northdale. Black-tailed Godwit at Belmont. Greenshank, Greenfinch and 4 Bramblings at Baltasound. Whitethroat and Lesser Whitethroat at Burrafirth. Pied Flycatcher, Pink-footed Goose, Sparrowhawk, Whinchat, 2 Bramblings and 3 Siskins at Norwick. Pied Flycatcher, Goldcrest, Linnet, 4 Tree Pipits, 2 Reed Buntings and 7 Bramblings at Haroldswick.

Yell: Grey Plover at North Sandwick. Pied Flycatcher at Mid Yell.

West Mainland: Wood Warbler at Aith. Tree Pipit, Brambling, Sparrowhawk and 2 Sedge Warblers at West Burrafirth.

Central Mainland: Cuckoo at Catfirth.

Noss: Short-eared Owl.

 

30th April 2019

Whalsay: Black-throated Diver at Skaw.

Bluemull Sound: Black-throated Diver west of Linga.

Yell: Bullfinch, 2 Reed Buntings and 15 Bramblings at Cullivoe. Common Redpoll at Sellafirth.

South Mainland: 3 Garganey and Little Grebe at Hillwell. Rook at Spiggie. Lesser Whitethroat at Scousburgh.

Unst: Hawfinch, Greenfinch, Long-eared Owl, Greenshank, Redwing, Lesser Whitehroat, 12 Pintail, 2 Linnets, 5 Tree Pipits, 2 Reed Buntings, 3 Shoveler and 14 Wood Pigeons at Baltasound. Whinchat and Redstart at Haroldswick. Knot at Heogland.

Central Mainland: Cuckoo at Catfirth.

 

24th April 2019

Widespread arrival today of Robins, Blackcaps, Willow Warblers and Chiffchaffs.

West Mainland: Black Kite at East Burrafirth. Dunnock at Sandness.

 

Whalsay: Long-eared Owl, Tree Pipit and 3 Ring Ouzels at Skaw. 2 Ring Ouzels at Newpark. Pied Flycatcher at Vatshoull. Also, 71 Chiffchaffs, 19 Willow Warblers, 30 Blackcaps, 7 Reed Buntings, 5 Redstarts, 4 Goldcrests, 4 Lesser Whitethroats, 42 Robins and 2 Siskins on the island.

South Mainland: Common Crane and Yellow Wagtail at Spiggie. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. 2 Tree Sparrows at Quendale. Whinchat at Geosetter. Reed Bunting, Redwing, Song Thrush and 3 Redstarts at Brake. Redstart, Reed Bunting and Lesser Whitethroat at Culsetter. Sparrowhawk at Bakkasetter. Reed Bunting at Brow Marsh. Common Sandpiper, Coot, 2 Shovelers and 2 Reed Buntings at Hillwell. Redstart at Ireland. Pied Flycatcher at Bigton. Common Tern and Sand Martin at Scatness. Sand Martin at Virkie. Whitethroat and Siskin at Scousburgh.

Central Mainland: Wood Warbler, Ring Ouzel and Pied Flycatcher at Kergord. Hawfinch at Sandgarth. Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pied Flycatchers and 6 Song Thrushes at Frakkafield. Scaup at Loch of Tingwall.

Unst: 2 Hawfinches, Long-eared Owl, Redstart, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Redwings, 3 Siskins, 5 Wood Pigeons and 2 Song Thrushes at Norwick. Mistle Thrush at Stove. Long-eared Owl, Lesser Redpoll, Rook, Fieldfare, 6 Bramblings, 3 Shovelers and 3 Siskins at Baltasound. Sedge Warbler, Fieldfare and Song Thrush at Haroldswick. Redstart at Ungirsta. 2 Redstarts at Northdale. Kestrel and Wood Pigeon at Burrafirth.

Burra: Redwing and 5 Bramblings on East Burra.

Bressay: 7 Bramblings at Voehead.

 

23rd April 2019

Unst: Osprey and Ring Ouzel at Northdale. Sparrowhawk and 2 Willow Warblers at Norwick. Willow Warbler, Wood Pigeon and 2 Grey Wagtails at Skaw. Carrion Crowand 3 Willow Warblers at Haroldswick. 2 Willow Warblers at Burrafirth. 6 Bramblings at Baltasound.

Central Mainland: Common Crane flew over Staney Hill, Lerwick. Song Thrush at Wadbister.

South Mainland: Common Crane at Spiggie. Redstart, Lesser Whitethroat and Willow Warbler at Culsetter. Redstart and Whitethroat at Quendale. 2 Iceland Gulls at Hillwell. Brent Goose and 2 Gadwall at Scatness. Dunnock and Blackcap at Geosetter. Siskin at Scousburgh.

Yell: 2 Bullfinches and 12 Bramblings at Cullivoe. Common Redpoll at Windhouse. Reed Bunting at Ulsta. Carrion Crow at Burravoe.

Whalsay: Grasshopper Warbler at Skaw; also Redstart and Garden Warbler on the island.

 

22nd April 2019

South Mainland: Black Kite at Cunningsburgh from 09:45 to 09:50, and then flying south over Sumburgh Hotel at 14:25. Common Crane at Bakkasetter and later Hillwell. Brent Goose and Stonechat at Grutness. 6 Black-tailed Godwits at Sumburgh Farm. 4 Pintails and 4 Shoveler at Scatness. Siskin and Brambling at Sandwick.

Yell: 2 Bullfinches and 11 Bramblings at Cullivoe. House Martin and 4 Sanderlings at Gossabrough.

Unst: Yellowhammer at Haroldswick. 2 Hawfinches and Common Redpoll at Norwick. Grey Wagtail at Skaw.

Central Mainland: 2 Goldfinches at Law Lane, Lerwick. Sparrowhawk at Black Gaet.

Fetlar: Jackdaw and Carrion Crow at Funzie. 2 WiIlow Warblers at Hamars Ness.

 

21st April 2019

Unst: 6 Hawfinches at Norwick. Yellowhammer, Long-eared Owl, Hawfinch, Rook, Jackdaw, Song Thrush, 2 Reed Buntings, 5 Siskins, 12 Bramblings and 3 Willow Warblers at Baltasound. House Martin and Carrion Crow at Haroldswick. Arctic Skua at Burrafirth. Rook at Uyeasound.

Yell: Bullfinch, Yellowhammer, Willow Warbler and 14 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

Whalsay: Goldfinch, 2 Long-eared Owls and 2 Common Redpolls at Skaw. Greenshank at Symbister. Sparrowhawk at Grunitaing.

South Mainland: Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. Peregrine at Virkie. Goosander at Boddam. Willow Warbler, Blackcap and 3 Bramblings at Bigton. Blackcap, Willow Warbler and 4 Bramblings at Bakkasetter. 6 Bramblings and 5 Fieldfares at Culsetter. 2 Bramblings at Noss, Spiggie. Arctic Skua at Mousa Sound.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Law Lane, Lerwick. Hawfinch at Sandgarth. Siskin at Wadbister.

West Mainland: Long-eared Owl, Willow Warbler and 13 Common Redpolls at Sand.

 

25th April 2019

Robins, Blackcaps, Willow Warblers, Chiffchaffs and Song Thrushes all widespread today.

Unst: Wryneck, Redstart, Kestrel, 2 Reed Buntings and 2 Whinchats at Burrafirth. Ring Ouzel and Yellowhammer at Norwick. Yellowhammer at Haroldswick. Whinchat, Stonechat, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Reed Buntings at Skaw. Tree Pipit at Northdale. Redstart at Baliasta. Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Bramblings and 3 Siskinsat Baltasound.

South Mainland: Garganey, Ruff, House Martin and 3 Sand Martins at Hillwell. Hen Harrier at Rerwick. Ring Ouzel at Compass Head. Yellow Wagtail at Sumburgh Hotel. Kestrel at Sumburgh Farm. Brent Goose and Reed Bunting at Scatness. Common Tern at Virkie. Common Sandpiper at Grutness. Redstart and Sparrowhawk at Scousburgh. Whitethroat and Redwing at Geosetter. 3 Tree Pipits at Setterbrae, Spiggie. Tree Pipit and 5 Reed Buntings at Noss, Spiggie. Redstart, Fieldfare and Dunnock at Mossy Hill. Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat at Culsetter. Redstart at Durigarth. Green Sandpiper, Tree Pipit and 2 Fieldfares at Blett, Skelberry. Green Sandpiper at Gulberwick. Dunnock at Sandwick. Woodcock at Swinister Burn. Lesser Whitethroat and Pied Flycatcher at Hoswick.

Whalsay: Black Redstart, Long-eared Owl, Grasshopper Warbler, Common Sandpiper and 2 Ring Ouzels at Skaw. Hawfinch at Marrister. Kestrel at Vevoe. Also, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 118 Robins, 21 Blackcaps, 7 Redstarts, 2 Goldcrests, 3 Pied Flycatchers, 5 Reed Buntings and 2 Whinchats on the island.

Central Mainland: 2 Ring Ouzels at Eswick. Hawfinch at Voe. Kestrel at Wormadale. Ring Ouzel and 2 Tree Pipits at Jubilee Park, Lerwick. Pied Flycatcher, Reed Bunting, Dunnock and Brambling at Sandgarth.

Bressay: Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare and Redwing at Crueton. Siskin and 8 Bramblings at Voehead.

 

20th April 2019

Unst: Black Kite flew south over Norwick at 10:00; also 3 Hawfinches at Norwick. 3 Hawfinches, Yellowhammer, Long-eared Owl, Linnet, Blackcap, Dunnock, Siskin and 3 Shovelers at Baltasound. Willow Warbler at Skaw. Carrion Crow at Haroldswick.

Yell: Yellowhammer, Blackcap and 6 Bramblings at Cullivoe. Blackcap at Gloup. Dunnock and Brambling at Heatherdale.

Fetlar: Grasshopper Warbler at Strandburgh.

South Mainland: Black Redstart and Willow Warbler at Sumburgh Hotel. Iceland Gull, Sand Martin and Song Thrush at West Voe of Sumburgh. WiIlow Warbler at Grutness. 2 Bramblings at Bakkasetter.

Whalsay: Yellowhammer at Hamister. Long-eared Owl at Skaw.

Central Mainland: 5 Pintails at Skellister.


16th April 2019

Unst: Hawfinch, Long-eared Owl, Jack Snipe, Dunnock, Linnet, Sand Martin and 3 Swallows at Baltasound. Willow Warbler and 4 Long-eared Owls at Norwick. Sparrowhawk at Burrafirth. Pintail at Haroldswick. 2 Common Redpolls at Northdale.

Whalsay: Long-eared Owl and Sparrowhawk at Skaw. Sparrowhawk at Midfield.

North Mainland: Hawfinch at North Roe.

South Mainland: Goldfinch, Blackcap, Brambling, Siskin and Song Thrush at Bakkasetter. Blackcap at Culsetter. Woodcock at Geosetter. Dunnock at Skelberry. Wood Pigeon at Sumburgh Hotel.

Central Mainland: Common Redpoll at Sandgarth. Greenfinch at Wadbister.

 

15th April 2019

Unst: Tundra Bean Goose at Baltasound. 2 Long-eared Owls at Northdale. Long-eared Owl at Norwick. Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose hybrid at Haroldswick. Grey Wagtail at Skaw.

West Mainland: Hawfinch at Reawick.

Whalsay: Glaucous Gull at Vatshoull.

Central Mainland: Greenfinch at Strand. Greenfinch at Wadbister.

South Mainland: 2 Pintails at Boddam. Brambling at Bakkasetter.

Yell: Brambling at Mid Yell.

 

17th April 2019

South Mainland: Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. Ring Ouzel, 3 Willow Warblers and 3 Song Thrushes at Quendale. 2 Black-tailed Godwits and 7 Jackdaws at Hillwell. Willow Warbler at Bakkasetter. Blackcap at Grutness. 2 Pintails at Boddam. Dunnock at Scousburgh. 2 Bramblings at Cunningsburgh. Swallow at Toab.

Yell: Hawfinch and 3 Swallows at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Yellowhammer and Greenfinch at Strand. Greenfinch at Wadbister.

Bressay: Yellowhammer and Song Thrush at Voehead. Swallow at Crueton.

Unst: Reed Bunting at Skaw. Jackdaw, Siskin, Brambling, 3 Shovelers and 2 Swallows at Baltasound. 2 Linnets at Norwick. 2 Song Thrushes and 6 Swallows at Burrafirth.

 

18th April 2019

Widespread arrival of Chiffchaffs, Robins and Wheatears today.

Unst: Great Grey Shrike at Northdale. Hawfinch, Goldfinch, Dunnock, Siskin and 3 Shovelers at Baltasound. Hawfinch and Blackcap at Burrafirth. Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Willow Warbler and Dunnock at Norwick. Carrion Crow at Haroldswick.

Whalsay: Long-eared Owl, Black Redstart and Sand Martin at Skaw.

South Mainland: Ring Ouzel and Blackcap at Quendale. Hawfinch, Willow Warbler and Sand Martin at Bigton. Willow Warbler, Sparrowhawk and Jack Snipe at Virkie. Willow Warbler at Toab. Willow Warbler at Sumburgh Farm. Pintail at Boddam. Goldfinch at Ocraquoy. Dunnock and Siskin at Scousburgh. Brambling at Skelberry. Willow Warbler and Rook at Bakkasetter. 2 Willow Warblers and 2 Blackcaps at Culsetter.

Yell: Hawfinch at Breckon.

Central Mainland: Mistle Thrush, Brambling, Carrion Crow, Song Thrush, 3 Jackdaws, 3 Fieldfares and 5 Wood Pigeons at Kergord. Tree Pipit, Sparrowhawk, Blackcap, Redwing, Slavonian Grebe and 4 Wood Pigeons at South Nesting. 10 Jackdaws at Hillhead, Lerwick. Siskin and 3 Bramblings at Wadbister.

Trondra: 2 Hawfinches.

 

19th April 2019

Central Mainland: White-tailed Eagle at Laxfirth. 2 Garganey and 3 Sand Martins at Loch of Benston. Siskin and 3 Bramblings at Wadbister.

Unst: Yellowhammer, Greenfinch, Linnet and 4 Bramblings at Baltasound. Hawfinch at Norwick. Sand Martin and House Martin at Haroldswick. Whimbrel at Skaw. 2 Wood Pigeons at Northdale.

Yell: 2 Yellowhammers, Hawfinch, Siskin and 4 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

South Mainland: Iceland Gull, 10 Jackdaws, 10 Sand Martins and 2 Little Grebes at Hillwell. Greenshank, Whimbrel, Willow Warbler and Blackcap at Bakkasetter. Goosander at Spiggie.

Fetlar: Willow Warbler and Wood Pigeon at Feal.

 

13th April 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Tresta.

Whalsay: Smew at Vatshoull. 2 Barnacle Geese at Brough.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe, Iceland Gull and Sand Martin at Spiggie; also an unconfirmed report of a Taiga Bean Goose there. 2 Hawfinches at Cunningsburgh. Greenshank and Swallow at Virkie. Green Sandpiper at Swinister Burn. Sparrowhawk, Wheatear and Swallow at Grutness. Brambling at Bakkasetter.

Unst: Hawfinch, Greenland White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose and Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose hybrid at Baltasound. Long-eared Owl, Woodcock, 2 Siskins, 18 Bramblings and 7 Song Thrushes at Norwick. Grey Wagtail and 2 Sparrowhawks at Haroldswick.

Yell: Long-eared Owl at West Sandwick.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Brae.

 

14th April 2019

Unst: Tengmalm's Owl at Norwick; also Swallow, 2 Bramblings and 3 Wood Pigeons there. Long-eared Owl and 3 Hawfinches at Baltasound. Carrion Crow at Westing. Swallow at Burrafirth.

Whalsay: Hawfinch at Symbister. Pink-footed Goose at Burns.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Brae. Dunnock at North Road, Lerwick. Linnet at Frakkafield.

South Mainland: Swallow at Quendale. Brambling and Wood Pigeon at Bakkasetter.

Yell: Wood Pigeon and 2 Bramblings at Cullivoe.

North Mainland: Swallow at Gluss.

 

12th April 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Tresta; also a Swallow there.

Unst: Red-flanked Bluetail at Burrafirth; also Stonechat and Swallow there. Long-eared Owl, Sand Martin and 18 Wood Pigeons at Baltasound. Black Redstart and Common Redpoll at Haroldswick. 2 Greenfinches and 12 Bramblings at Norwick. Glaucous Gull at Uyeasound. Swallow at Skaw.

Whalsay: Smew at Vatshoull.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Iceland Gull at Spiggie. Yellowhammer at Hillwell. Iceland Gull at Sumburgh Farm. 2 Hawfinches and Brambling at Bakkasetter. Brambling at Scousburgh.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Scalloway. 6 Bramblings at Weisdale.

 

11th April 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Tresta.

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe at Spiggie. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. Hawfinch and Brambling at Bakkasetter. Goldfinch and 2 Wheatears at Grutness. Brambling and 2 Dunnocks at Toab. Song Thrush at Geosetter.

Unst: Common Rosefinch, Greenfinch, Common Redpoll, Dunnock, 3 Long-eared Owls, 17 Wood Pigeons, 2 Bramblings and 2 Siskins at Baltasound. 2 Long-eared Owls at Haroldswick. Blackcap at Ungirsta. 2 Snow Buntings at Easting. Wheatear at Caldback.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch and Greenfinch at Scalloway. Greenfinch at Mossbank.

 

10th April 2019

West Mainland: Tengmalm's Owl at Tresta.

South Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Hoswick. 2 Hawfinches and Kestrel at Bakkasetter. Hawfinch and Marsh Harrier at Scousburgh. Short-eared Owl at Sumburgh Head. Goldfinch, Wheatear, White Wagtail and 2 Grey Wagtails at Grutness.

Unst: Hawfinch at Norwick. Black Redstart, Snow Bunting, Pintail and Wheatear at Haroldswick. Glaucous Gull, Jackdaw, Song Thrush and 3 Pink-footed Geese at Baltasound. 2 Snow Buntings at Easting.

Yell: Hawfinch at Burravoe. Hawfinch at Cullivoe. Water Rail and Dunnock at Gutcher.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Scalloway. Carrion Crow at Sella Ness.


9th April 2019

South Mainland: 2 Hawfinches, Sparrowhawk and Song Thrush at Bakkasetter.

Unst: 3 Long-eared Owls, Dunnock, Barnacle Goose, Brambling and 2 Common Redpolls at Baltasound. Iceland Gull and Sanderling at Skaw. Greenfinch and Sparrowhawk at Norwick. Carrion Crow and 2 Bramblings at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Wheatear at Brough. Pintail at Trowie Loch. Slavonian Grebe at Vassa Voe. 2 Slavonian Grebes at Gletness.

Yell: Dunnock at Gutcher.


8th April 2019

Unst: Common Rosefinch, Long-eared Owl and Greenfinch at Baltasound.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Scalloway. 4 Jackdaws at Kergord. Pintail at Grunna Water.

South Mainland: Goldfinch at Sumburgh Head. Song Thrush at Bakkasetter.

Yell: Dunnock at Gutcher. Wood Pigeon at Cullivoe.

 

7th April 2019

South Mainland: Pied-billed Grebe and Little Grebe at Spiggie. 2 Iceland Gulls at Grutness. Snow Bunting and 2 Dunnocks at Scatness.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Scalloway.

Unst: Siberian Chiffchaff and Common Redpoll at Baltasound.

Yell: Snow Bunting at Breckon. Dunnock at Gutcher.

 

5th April 2019

Small arrival of Chiffchaffs today, along with more Robins, Goldcrests and Chaffinches.

South Mainland: Goshawk at Geosetter. Marsh Harrier at Scousburgh. Common Rosefinch and 2 Bramblings at Cunningsburgh. Hawfinch and Linnet at Bakkasetter. Common Redpoll at Sumburgh Head. Sparrowhawk at Fladdabister.

Central Mainland: 2 Hawfinches at Wadbister. Hen Harrier at Loch of Voe. 2 Greenfinches and Brambling at Scalloway, and a Long-eared Owl found dead there. 2 Slavonian Grebes at Lingness. Slavonian Grebe at East Voe of Skellister.

Unst: 2 Long-eared Owls and 3 Tree Sparrows at Baltasound. Long-eared Owl at Norwick. Snow Bunting at Burrafirth. Grey Wagtail at Watlee.

 

6th April 2019

Unst: Tundra Bean Goose, Pintail and Carrion Crow at Haroldswick. 2 Greenland White-fronted Geese at Hamar. Greenfinch at Norwick. Long-eared Owl, Jackdaw, Common Redpoll, Sparrowhawk and 2 Pink-footed Geese at Baltasound.

South Mainland: Marsh Harrier at Rerwick. Great Tit at Geosetter. 2 Little Gulls at Henry's Loch, Quarff. Hawfinch at Hoswick. Hawfinch at Bakkasetter. Brent Goose at Sumburgh Farm. Dunnock at Toab. Wood Pigeon at Culsetter. Chiffchaff at Grutness.

Yell: Short-eared Owl at Sellafirth.

 

3rd April 2019

West Mainland: White-tailed Eagle and Common Scoter at Tresta. Great Skua at West Burrafirth.

South Mainland: Hawfinch at Quarff. Black-throated Diver at Quendale Bay. Wheatear at Boddam. Pink-footed Goose at Dalsetter. Chiffchaff at Bakkasetter. Rook at Toab.

Unst: 3 Long-eared Owls and 12 Wood Pigeons at Baltasound. Stonechat and Scandinavian Rock Pipit at Haroldswick. Snow Bunting, Carrion Crow and Chaffinch at Westing.

Central Mainland: Snow Bunting and Pink-footed Goose at Lerwick.

Whalsay: 3 Chaffinches, 2 Robins, Goldcrest and 2 Chiffchaffs at Skaw.

Out Skerries: Chiffchaff, 2 Robins and 4 Chaffinches.

 

4th April 2019

Small arrival of Chaffinches, Goldcrests and Robins at several sites today.

South Mainland: Hawfinch at Scousburgh. Hawfinch at Skelberry. Common Redpoll at Sumburgh Head. 3 Snow Buntings at Grutness. Grey Wagtail at Wester Quarff.

Yell: Hawfinch and Wood Pigeon at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Hawfinch at Law Lane, Lerwick.

Unst: 3 Long-eared Owls at Baltasound.

Foula: 2 Greenland White-fronted Geese, Stonechat, Glaucous Gull, Chiffchaff, Peregrine, Grey Wagtail, 2 Snow Buntings, 3 Wheatears, 2 Sparrowhawks and 100 Redwings.

West Mainland: Chiffchaff at Sand.

 

2nd April 2019

Unst: Wheatear and Stonechat at Haroldswick. 2 Chiffchaffs at Norwick. Snow Bunting at Westing. Water Rail at Baltasound.

West Mainland: Wheatear at West Burrafirth.

South Mainland: Little Grebe and Slavonian Grebe at Spiggie. 2 Bar-tailed Godwits at Virkie.

Yell: Snow Bunting at Cullivoe. Chaffinch at Gutcher.

Central Mainland: Grey Wagtail and Pink-footed Goose at Lerwick.


1st April 2019

Central Mainland: 6 Snow Buntings, 5 Bramblings and 9 Chaffinches at Lerwick.

Unst: 2 Peregrines at Haroldswick.

 

Yell: 3 Snow Buntings at Breckon.