30th September 2019

South Mainland: Semipalmated Sandpiper at Grutness/Virkie. Olive-backed Pipit, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Yellow-browed Warbler and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Swinister Burn. Red-breasted Flycatcher and 3 Yellow-browed Warblers at Channerwick. 2 Little Stints at Spiggie. 2 Yellow-browed Warblers and 2 Redstarts at Levenwick. Redstart, Pied Flycatcher and Kestrel at Sumburgh Head. 4 Scaup, Slavonian Grebe and 9 Pochards at Loch of Brow. 4 Snow Buntings at Mossy Hill. Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat at Fladdabister.

North Mainland: Snowy Owl at Ronas Hill. Bee-eater at Ollaberry. Yellow-browed Warbler at North Collafirth. Yellow-browed Warbler at Bardister. Yellow-browed Warbler at Hillswick. Redstart at Ronas Voe. Carrion Crow at Housetter. Whitethroat, Garden Warbler and 20 Snow Buntings at Isbister.

Foula: Baird's Sandpiper, Little Bunting and 2 Yellow-browed Warblers.

Unst: 8 Lapland Buntings, 41 Snow Buntings, Jack Snipe, Whimbrel and 2 'blue' Fulmars at Lamba Ness. Iceland Gull at Burrafirth. Brent Goose at Baltasound. Ring Ouzel and 11 Snow Buntings at Haroldswick.

Whalsay: Hen Harrier at Loch of Houll.

Central Mainland: Red-breasted Flycatcher and 4 Yellow-browed Warblers at Scalloway. 5 Yellow-browed Warblers and Pied Flycatcher at Voe. Yellow-browed Warbler at Asta. Yellow-browed Warbler at Mounthooly Street, Lerwick. 2 Pied Flycatchers at Loch of Clickimin. Lesser Redpoll and 2 Bramblings at Brae.

West Mainland: 2 Yellow-browed Warblers and 3 Lesser Redpolls at Aith. Yellow-browed Warbler and Lesser Whitethroat at East Burrafirth. Yellow-browed Warbler at Tresta. Spotted Flycatcher at Walls.

Out Skerries: 2 'blue' Fulmars, Yellow-browed Warbler, Redstart, 2 Ring Ouzels, 7 Whinchats, 4 Tree Pipits, 42 Snow Buntings and 4 Lapland Buntings.

Fetlar: Reed Warbler and Tree Pipit.

Burra: Pochard at Bridge End.

 

29th September 2019

South Mainland: Isabelline Shrike (probably Daurian) at Levenwick. Semipalmated Sandpiper at Grutness/Virkie. Siberian Stonechat and Whinchat at Brake. Olive-backed Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Yellow-browed Warbler, Reed Bunting and 3 Garden Warblers at Swinister Burn. 3 Yellow-browed Warblers, Pied Flycatcher and Sparrowhawk at Hoswick. Ruff, Yellow Wagtail and 2 Whinchats at Cunningsburgh. Red-breasted Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, Woodcock and Yellow-browed Warbler at Wester Quarff. Richard's Pipit, Short-eared Owl, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart and Garden Warbler at Grutness. Common Rosefinch at Virkie. Little Bunting, 3 Whinchats, Lesser Whitethroat, Lapland Bunting, Reed Bunting, Whitethroat, Redstart, Kestrel, Grey Wagtail and 2 Yellow-browed Warblers at Quendale. Reed Warbler at Boddam. Yellow-browed Warbler and Garden Warbler at Bakasetter. 2 Little Stints, Tree Pipit, Redstart, Dunnock, Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 3 Pintails and 150 Barnacle Geese at Spiggie. 3 Pink-footed Geese at Geosetter. Whinchat at Sandwick. Yellow-browed Warbler at Gulberwick.

Foula: Red-throated Pipit and Rustic Bunting at Harrier; also Baird's Sandpiper, Richard's Pipit, Little Bunting, Barred Warbler and 4 Yellow-browed Warblers on the island.

North Mainland: Bee-eater at Ollaberry.

Yell: American Golden Plover at Gloup.

Unst: Short-toed Lark and 13 Snow Buntings at Lamba Ness. Iceland Gull at Skaw. Tree Sparrow, Yellow-browed Warbler and Lesser Whitethroat at Norwick. Slavonian Grebe, Jack Snipe, Greenshank, Tree Sparrow and 4 Yellow-browed Warblers at Baltasound. Yellow-browed Warbler at Haroldswick. Snow Bunting at Burrafirth. Whinchat at Uyeasound.

Out Skerries: Melodious Warbler, Long-eared Owl, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Spotted Flycatcher, Snow Bunting, Dunnock, House Martin, Sparrowhawk, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Siskins, 3 Lesser Whitethroats, 2 Ring Ouzels, Redstart, 7 Whinchats and 6 Tree Pipits.

Whalsay: Little Bunting at Skaw.

West Mainland: Red-breasted Flycatcher at Sand. Yellow-browed Warbler, Common Sandpiper and Pied Flycatcher at Melby.

Bressay: 3 Yellow-browed Warblers, Pied Flycatcher, Grey Wagtail, Brambling, Whinchat, Sparrowhawk and 7 Redstarts.

Central Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler, 3 Siskins and 3 Common Redpolls at Quoys, Lerwick. Yellow-browed Warbler and Pied Flycatcher at Swining. Redstart at Catfirth. Grey Wagtail at Tingwall.

Burra: Yellow-browed Warbler on East Burra. Ruff at Papil.

 

28th September 2019

Out Skerries: Brown ShrikeMelodious Warbler, Corn Crake, 4 Lapland Buntings, 3 Jack Snipe, Long-eared Owl, 3 Short-eared Owls, Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, 3 Lesser Whitethroats, 2 Ring Ouzels, 6 Redstarts, 7 Whinchats and 3 Tree Pipits.

South Mainland: Isabelline Shrike (probably Daurian) at Levenwick. Semipalmated Sandpiper at Grutness. Siberian StonechatHobby. Bluethroat and Little Bunting at Brake. Olive-backed Pipit and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Cunningsburgh. Little Bunting at Sumburgh Head. Short-eared Owl at Sumburgh Farm. Common Crossbill and Pied Flycatcher at Hoswick. Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart and 2 Reed Buntings at Swinister/Sandwick. Red-breasted Flycatcher, Whitethroat, Tree Pipit, Dunnock, Redstart, Grey Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warblers, 150 Barnacle Geese, 40 Pink-footed Geese and 2 Lapland Buntings at Spiggie. Stonechat, Wood Pigeon, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Garden Warbler, Dunnock and Common Redpoll at Culsetter. Redstart at Toab. Tree Pipit, Reed Bunting and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Gulberwick. 2 Common Redpolls at Bigton Sparrowhawk at Geosetter. Redstart at Easter Quarff. Tree Pipit at Wester Quarff. Ring Ouzel at Scousburgh.

Foula: Baird's SandpiperCitrine Wagtail, Richard's Pipit, Little Bunting, 3 Snow Buntings and 6 Lapland Buntings.

North Mainland: Bee-eater at Ollaberry.

Central Mainland: Olive-backed Pipit and Redstart at Voe. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Vidlin. Hen Harrier at Gott. 2 Pied Flycatchers at Sandgarth. Pied Flycatcher at Weisdale Kirk.

Unst: Short-toed Lark at Lamba Ness. American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. Red-breasted Flycatcher, Brent Goose, Jack Snipe, Little Egret, Slavonian Grebe, Reed Bunting, Tree Pipit, Redstart, Grey Wagtail, Dunnock, Lesser Whitethroat and 7 Bramblings at Baltasound. Kestrel and 2 Snow Buntings at Burrafirth. Snow Bunting at Norwick.

Fetlar: Marsh Warbler, Common Rosefinch and 2 Red-breasted Flycatchers at Feal Burn. Also Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Jack Snipe, Reed Bunting, Whinchat, Kestrel, 4 Bramblings, 2 Spotted Flycatchers, 2 Redstarts and 2 Lesser Whitethroats on the island.

West Mainland: Hen Harrier, Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher and 3 Redstarts at Sand.

Yellow-browed Warblers today: Unst: 5 at Baltasound, 2 at Burrafirth and 2 at Westing. Out Skerries: total of 6. Central Mainland: 1 at Weisdale Kirk. South Mainland: 12 at Hoswick/Swinister, 7 at Geosetter, 4 at Quendale, 3 at Wester Quarff, 2 at Bigton, 2 at Rerwick and singles at Gulberwick, Easter Quarff, Spiggie, Noss Farm and Toab. Foula: total of 5. Fetlar: total of 11. West Mainland: 6 at Sand and 1 at Aith. Bressay: 2 at Gorie and 1 at Voehead.

 

27th September 2019

Unst: Alpine Swift and Iceland Gull at Skaw. Blyth's Reed Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Little Bunting, Little Egret, Brent Goose, Kestrel, Tree Pipit, Knot, 4 Redstarts, 2 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Siskins, 2 Lapland Buntings, 8 Wood Pigeons and 5 Barnacle Geese at Baltasound. Short-toed Lark, Snow Bunting and 14 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness. American Golden Plover at Uyeasound.

Whalsay: Red-throated Pipit at Brough. Common Rosefinch, Turtle Dove and Pied Flycatcher at Challister. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Isbister. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Symbister.

Foula: Red-flanked Bluetail at Sneck o da Smaalie. Also Red-breasted Flycatcher and Quail on the island.

South Mainland: Greenish WarblerSpotted Crake, Red-breasted Flycatcher and Grey Wagtail at Levenwick. Nightingale at Geosetter. Corn Crake and Jack Snipe at Gulberwick. Little Bunting, Red-breasted Flycatcher,Turtle Dove, Redstart, Garden Warbler and 2 Tree Pipits at Quendale. Little Bunting at Brake. Little Bunting at Sumburgh Farm. Little Bunting at Swinister Burn. Barred Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher, Reed Buntng, Siskin, Tree Pipit, 3 Redstarts, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Pink-footed Geese, 4 Ruff and 3 Spotted Flycatchers at Sandwick. Crossbill at Hoswick. Grasshopper Warbler at Sumburgh Head. Wood Sandpiper at Sumburgh Hotel/Grutness. 3 Little Stints and Whinchat at Spiggie. Reed Warbler and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Wester Quarff. Tree Pipit and Redstart at Maywick.

Out Skerries: Melodious Warbler, Little Bunting, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher, Yellow Wagtail, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting, 7 Jack Snipe, 3 Short-eared Owls, 3 Garden Warblers, 3 Lesser Whitethroats, 2 Ring Ouzels, 5 Redstarts, 8 Whinchats, 3 Tree Pipits and 3 Bramblings.

Yell: Little Bunting at Cullivoe. Red-backed Shrike, Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat, 2 Garden Warblers and 3 Barnacle Geese at Burravoe. Ring Ouzel at Copister. Tree Pipit at West Yell. Kestrel at West Sandwick. 20 Barnacle Geese at Gutcher. Spotted Flycatcher at Camb.

Central Mainland: Barred Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Slavonian Grebe, Sand Martin, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Grey Wagtail, Dunnock, 2 Reed Warblers, 3 Garden Warblers, 3 Lesser Whitethroats and 6 Redstarts at South Nesting. Gadwall at Kirkhouse Loch. 8 Pink-footed Geese and 16 Siskins at Kergord.

Fetlar: Redstart and Whitethroat at Funzie. 5 Sanderlings at Tresta.

Yellow-browed Warblers today: Unst: 5 at Baltasound, 3 at Uyeasound, 2 at Norwick and 1 at Haroldswick. Yell: 5 at Burravoe, 3 at West Yell , 2 at Cullivoe and singles at Mid Yell and Camb. Out Skerries: total of 4. Central Mainland: 18 at South Nesting, 8 at Kergord, 4 at Upper Kergord, 2 at Swining and 2 at Strand. South Mainland: 17 at Sandwick/Hoswick, 7 at Quendale, 6 at Maywick, 5 at Wester Quarff, 4 at Levenwick and 2 at Geosetter. Whalsay: total of 25. Foula: total of 3.

 

26th September 2019

Foula: Red-flanked Bluetail at Sneck o da Smaalie.

Out Skerries: Grey Phalarope, Sparrowhawk, 2 Redstarts, 3 Whinchats, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, Whitehroat, Reed Warbler, Brambling, Garden Warbler and 4 Yellow-browed Warblers.

Yell: Olive-backed Pipit and Red-backed Shrike at Burravoe.

Unst: Short-toed Lark, Snow Bunting and 3 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness. Little Bunting, Fieldfare and 9 Pink-footed Geese at Baltasound. Yellow-browed Warbler at Burrafirth. Redstart at Northdale.

South Mainland: 3 Little Buntings, 2 Yellow-browed Warblers, Pied Flycatcher and Spotted Flycatcher at Swinister Burn. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Scousburgh. Presumed Ross's x Barnacle Goose hybrid, 1200 Barnacle Geese and 7 Pintail at Scatness. 4 Knot at Virkie. Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Dunnocks at Sumburgh. 2 Redstarts at Grutness. Spotted Flycatcher at Dalsetter.

Fetlar: Red-breasted Flycatcher, Reed Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart, Whinchat, Kestrel, Brambling and Yellow-browed Warbler at Feal Burn. Yellow-browed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Chaffinch and Brambling at Tresta.

Central Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler at Kalliness, Weisdale. 6 Goosanders at Scalloway. Sparrowhawk at Helendale, Lerwick.

 

25th September 2019

Foula: Red-flanked Bluetail at Sneck o da Smaalie. Also, Glaucous Gull and Lapland Bunting on the island.

Out Skerries: Melodious Warbler, 2 Little Buntings, 2 Sparrowhawks, Short-eared Owl, 5 Redstarts, 9 Whinchats, 4 Lesser Whitethroats, Whitehroat, Ring Ouzel, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 80 Song Thrushes, 2 Tree Pipits, Reed Warbler, Brambling, Common Redpoll and 3 Willow Warblers.

West Mainland: Citrine Wagtail at Norby. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Melby. Woodcock at Dale of Walls. Pied Flycatcher and 2 Common Redpolls at Aith.

Yell: Olive-backed Pipit at Burravoe. Ruff at Mid Yell.

South Mainland: Nightingale at Geosetter. 2 Red-breasted Flycatchers at Longwell, Cunningsburgh. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Scousburgh. Red-breasted Flycatcher, Whinchat, Chaffinch and 2 Redstarts at Toab. 2 Little Buntings at Swinister Burn. Little Bunting at Quendale. Little Stint at Spiggie. Presumed Ross's x Barnacle Goose hybrid with 1000 Barnacle Geese at Scatness. Grasshopper Warbler, Kestrel and Sparrowhawk at Sumburgh Head. Redstart, 2 Bramblings, Lesser Whitethroat, Tree Pipit and 180 Barnacle Geese at Grutness. 11 Bar-tailed Godwits and 8 Knot at Virkie. Slavonian Grebe at Boddam. Spotted Flycatcher at Dalsetter. Pied Flycatcher and Grey Wagtail at Gulberwick. Pied Flycatcher at Wester Quarff. 3 Black-tailed Godwits at Sandwick.

Unst: Short-toed Lark, 12 Lapland Buntings, Black Redstart, Redstart and Snow Bunting at Lamba Ness. Red-breasted Flycatcher and Iceland Gull at Skaw. Little Egret, Tree Pipit, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, 3 Redstarts, Whinchat, Goldcrest, 2 Lapland Buntings, 5 Garden Warblers, 3 Blackcaps, 3 Knot and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Baltasound. Water Rail, Leser Whitethroat, Blackcap, Garden Warbler and 2 Redstarts at Northdale. Pied Flycatcher, Robin, Goldcrest and Whinchat at Norwick. Redstart at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Slavonian Grebe, 5 Willow Warblers, 2 Goldcrests, Robin, Redstart, 2 Siskins and 2 Snow Buntings at South Nesting. Jack Snipe at Girlsta. Lesser Whitethroat at Strand. Lesser Whitethroat at Kergord. 3 Goosanders at Scalloway.

North Mainland: 2 House Martins at Eshaness.

Yellow-browed Warblers today: Unst: 9 at Baltasound, 2 at Norwick, 2 at Westing, 2 at Uyeasound and singles at Northdale and Easting. Yell: 5 at Mid Yell and 3 at Cullivoe. Out Skerries: total of 7. Central Mainland: 6 at South Nesting, 5 at Kergord, 5 at Scalloway, 3 at Sound, Lerwick, 2 at Strand and singles at Girlsta, Veensgarth and Helendale, Lerwick. South Mainland: 10 at Geosetter, 3 at Gulberwick, 2 at Toab and singles at Wester Quarff and Dalsetter. West Mainland: 7 at Dale of Walls, 2 at Tresta and 2 at Aith. Bressay: 4 at Voehead. North Mainland: 2 at Eshaness.

 

24th September 2019

Foula: Rustic Bunting at Harrier. Red-flanked Bluetail at Sneck o da Smaalie. Olive-backed Pipit at Ristie. Also, Baird's Sandpiper, Citrine Wagtail, Red-breasted Flycatcher and Lapland Bunting on the island.

Yell: Melodious Warbler at Cullivoe. Richard's Pipit at Gloup. Red-backed Shrike, Sparrowhawk and Spotted Flycatcher at Burravoe. Sand Martin at Breckon.

North Mainland: Blyth's Reed Warbler at Hillswick. 2 Pied Flycatchers and 2 Lesser Whitethroats at Ronas Voe.

Unst: Short-toed Lark, 5 Lapland Buntings and 3 Snow Buntings at Lamba Ness. American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. Red-breasted Flycatcher, Iceland Gull, Whinchat, Robin and 3 Redstarts at Skaw. Wryneck, Hawfinch, Brent Goose, Grey Plover, Wood Warbler, Kestrel, Little Egret, Chiffchaff, 2 Bramblings, 3 Redstarts and 2 Garden Warblers at Baltasound.

South Mainland: Mediterranean Gull at Boddam. Red-breasted Flycatcher at Scousburgh. Presumed Ross's x Barnacle Goose hybrid at Scatness. Garden Warbler at Swinister Burn. 4 Bar-tailed Godwits at Virkie. Redstart at Boddam. 2 Redstarts, Robin, Blackcap, Goldcrest and 2 Bramblings at Sumburgh Head. Spotted Flycatcher at Dalsetter.

Out Skerries: Little Bunting, Jack Snipe, Greenshank, Common Tern, 2 Sparrowhawks, 9 Redstarts, 3 Whinchats, Garden Warbler, 6 Lapland Buntings, 4 Lesser Whitethroats, 4 Fieldfares, Spotted Flycatcher, 40 Redwings, 75 Song Thrushes, 5 Tree Pipits, 8 Blackcaps, Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Brambling and 2 Common Redpolls.

Fetlar: Red-breasted Flycatcher at Feal Burn.

Bressay: Cuckoo, Turtle Dove, Kestrel, Sparrowhawk, Reed Bunting, Brambling, 35 Song Thrushes, 20 Redwings, 5 Redstarts, 3 Whinchats, 2 Pied Flycatchers, 3 Blackcaps, 5 Goldcrests, 2 Willow Warblers and 3 Chiffchaffs.

Central Mainland: Tree Pipit and Kestrel at Kergord. Redstart at Cott. Slavonian Grebe, Jack Snipe, Sparrowhawk, Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Redstarts and 2 Siskins at South Nesting.

West Mainland: Spotted Flycatcher and 2 Tree Pipits at Aith.

Yellow-browed Warblers today: Unst: 16 at Baltasound and 2 at Norwick. Yell: 2 at Burravoe. Out Skerries: total of 6. Foula: total of 2. Central Mainland: 6 at Kergord, 4 at Sandgarth, 3 at South Nesting, 2 at Cott, 2 at Helendale, Lerwick and singles at Lower Voe and Sound, Lerwick. Bressay: total of 21. South Mainland: 4 at Geosetter, 3 at Hoswick/Swinister and 1 at Sumburgh Head. West Mainland: 1 at Aith. North Mainland: 4 at Hillswick and 2 at Ronas Voe.

Barnacle Geese today: 130 at Loch of Benston, 100 at Burravoe, 82 at Gutcher, 80 at Scatness and 13 at Norwick.

 

22nd September 2019

Foula: Baird's SandpiperOrtolan BuntingCitrine Wagtail, Quail, Fieldfare and 15 Lapland Buntings.

Out Skerries: Ortolan Bunting, Little Bunting, Common Rosefinch, 7 Lapland Buntings, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 2 Fieldfares, Common Redpoll and 4 Whinchats.

Unst: American Golden Plover and 2 Pink-footed Geese at Uyeasound. Wryneck, Pied Flycatcher and Little Egret at Baltasound. 7 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness.

Fetlar: Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Pied Flycatchers.

Yell: 10 Bar-tailed Godwits at Hamnavoe.

Central Mainland: 50 Common Redpolls at Sound, Lerwick.

South Mainland: Turtle Dove and 2 Redwings at Quendale. Scaup at Hillwell. Lesser Whitethroat at Sumburgh Head. Spotted Flycatcher at Grutness. Kestrel at Toab. Kestrel at Bakkasetter. Pied Flycatcher at Swinister Burn. Black-tailed Godwit at Sandwick.

Yellow-browed Warblers today: Unst: 4 at Baltasound, 2 at Baliasta and singles at Haroldswick, Easting, Lamba Ness, Burrafirth and Norwick. Fetlar: total of 7. Yell: 1 at Burravoe. Out Skerries: total of 6. Foula: 1 at Ham. Central Mainland: 4 at Swining, 2 at Garth and 1 at Scalloway. South Mainland: 2 at Quendale and singles at Sumburgh Head, Scatness, Brake, Hoswick, Swinister Burn and Leebitton.

Barnacle Geese today: 150 on Out Skerries, 75 at Grutness, 25 at Lerwick, 19 at Leebitton and 6 at Uyeasound.

 

23rd September 2019

Baird's SandpiperCitrine Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, Fieldfare, Redstart, Snow Bunting, Glaucous Gull, 2 Whinchats and 10 Lapland Buntings.

Unst: Short-toed Lark at Lamba Ness. American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. 3 Pied Flycatchers and 2 Ruff at Baltasound. Iceland Gull at Skaw. Peregrine at Easting.

Yell: Pied Flycatcher and Lesser Whitethroat at Breckon. 2 Bar-tailed Godwits at Galtigarth.

Out Skerries: Little Bunting, Short-eared Owl, Sparrowhawk, Redstart, Whinchat, Garden Warbler, 7 Lapland Buntings, 2 Lesser Whitethroats, 4 Fieldfares , 3 Pied Flycatchers, 70 Redwings, 21 Song Thrushes, 2 Tree Pipits and 2 Snow Buntings.

Central Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Sandgarth. 14 Goosanders at Weisdale Voe. Jackdaw, Carrion Crow and Fieldfare at Kergord. Kestrel at Sand Water. Pied Flycatcher and Kestrel at Vidlin. 30 Common Redpolls and Grey Wagtail at Sound, Lerwick. Pied Flycatcher at Frakkafield.

South Mainland: Little Bunting and Pied Flycatcher at Swinister Burn. Pied Flycatcher and Redstart at Scatness. Pied Flycatcher and Redstart at Toab. Redstart at Ocraquoy. Lesser Whitethroat and 2 Robins at Sumburgh. Goldcrest at Hoswick.

 

Yellow-browed Warblers today: Unst: 7 at Baltasound, 2 at Skaw and singles at Haroldswick, Easting and Northdale. Yell: 2 at Camb and singles at Cullivoe, Loch of Papil and Burravoe. Out Skerries: total of 14. Foula: 1. Central Mainland: 4 at Frakkafield, 3 at Vidlin, 2 at Swining, 2 at Weisdale Mill, 2 at Strand and singles at Loch of Houlland, Lower Voe, Sandgarth, Lunna, Scalloway and Law Lane, Lerwick. South Mainland: 4 at Maywick, 3 at Geosetter, 3 at Hoswick, 3 at Swinister Burn and 1 at Toab. West Mainland: 2 at Dale of Walls.

Barnacle Geese today: 500 at Lerwick, 275 at Virkie, 250 at Scatness, 150 at Culsetter, 35 at Norwick and 20 at Loch of Benston.

 

21st September 2019

Foula: Baird's SandpiperCitrine Wagtail and Buff-breasted Sandpiper.

Unst: Common Rosefinch, Pied Flycatcher and Lesser Whitethroat at Norwick. Common Rosefinch and Common Redpoll at Burrafirth. Yellow-browed Warbler at Haroldswick. 13 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness. Little Egret and 2 Pied Flycatchers at Baltasound. Lesser Whitethroat at Skaw.

Yell: Yellow-browed Warbler at Burravoe.  Yellow-browed Warbler at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Sandgarth. Yellow-browed Warbler and Pied Flycatcher at South Nesting. Yellow-browed Warbler at Law Lane, Lerwick.

South Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler and Sparrowhawk at Geosetter. Yellow-browed Warbler and Spotted Flycatcher at Scatness. Black-tailed Godwit and 30 Pink-footed Geese at Sandwick.

 

20th September 2019

North Mainland: American Golden Plover and Lapland Bunting at Skea.

Unst: American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. Yellow-browed Warbler at Lund. Barred Warbler and Goldcrest at Norwick. Snow Bunting and 15 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness; also Sooty Shearwater and 20 'blue' Fulmars past Lamba Ness.

Yell: 2 American Golden Plovers at Cullivoe. Yellow-browed Warbler at Burravoe. 2 Bar-tailed Godwits at Galtigarth.

Fetlar: Common Rosefinch and Yellow-browed Warbler at Houbie.

South Mainland: Stonechat at Boddam. 2 Snow Buntings at Clevigarth. Goosander at Spiggie. 13 Barnacle Geese at Scatness. 137 Pink-footed Geese at Exnaboe.

West Mainland: Peregrine at West Burrafirth.

 

19th September 2019

North Mainland: American Golden Plover at Skea, North Collafirth.

Unst: American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. Yellow-browed Warbler at Norwick. Common Rosefinch at Burrafirth. Iceland Gull at Skaw. Little Egret at Baltasound.

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe.

Fetlar: Pied Flycatcher at Tresta.

South Mainland: 23 Pink-footed Geese at Sandwick. 5 Pink-footed Geese at Ringasta 

 

16th September 2019

North Mainland: White-rumped Sandpiper and Pectoral Sandpiper at Eshaness; also adult Long-tailed Skua flew south there, and Fieldfare at Murrion.

South Mainland: Buff-breasted Sandpiper and 75 Pink-footed Geese at Fleck. 2 Common Cranes and 2 Pink-footed Geese at Sandwick.

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe.

Bluemull Sound: Grey Phalarope from the Fetlar ferry.

Unst: Bluethroat and Pied Flycatcher at Norwick. Iceland Gull at Skaw. Snow Bunting at Lamba Ness. 5 Barnacle Geese at Muness.

 

15th September 2019

Pink-footed Geese today: South Mainland: 140 at Scatness, 55 at Fleck and 46 at Grutness. Unst: 300 at Lamba Ness, several flocks over Baltasound (largest of 134) and 8 at Norwick.

Yell: 2 American Golden Plovers at Cullivoe; also Bar-tailed Godwit there.

Whalsay: Barred Warbler at Isbister.

South Mainland: Yellow Wagtail at Helliness.

Unst: Pied Flycatcher at Norwick. Knot at Lamba Ness.

 

14th September 2019

South Mainland: Buff-breasted Sandpiper at Fleck. 6 Ruff at Hillwell. Whinchat at Ringasta. Whimbrel at Bakkasetter.

Yell: now 2 American Golden Plovers at Cullivoe; also Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot and Garden Warbler there. Sanderling and 2 Bar-tailed Godwits at Galtigarth.

North Mainland: Icterine Warbler at Murrion, Eshaness.

 

17th September 2019

North Mainland: Snowy Owl at Ronas Hill.

West Mainland: Pectoral Sandpiper at Watsness.

Yell: Yellow-browed Warbler at North-a-Voe. American Golden Plover and Bar-tailed Godwit at Cullivoe. Willow Warbler at Gutcher.

Unst: American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. 3 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness. 

Little Egret, Chiffchaff and Willow Warbler at Baltasound. Pied Flycatcher at Norwick.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Sandwick. Bar-tailed Godwit and 4 Ruff at Spiggie. 2 Ruff at Hillwell. 5 Pink-footed Geese at Ringasta. Chiffchaff at Sumburgh.

Central Mainland: 2 Goosanders at Weisdale

 

18th September 2019

Foula: Baird's SandpiperCitrine Wagtail and 3 Common Rosefinches.

South Mainland: Buff-breasted Sandpiper at Fleck. Barred Warbler at Hoswick. 2 Slavonian Grebes and 5 Pink-footed Geese at Spiggie. Grey Wagtail at Sandwick.

Unst: 5 Lapland Buntings at Libbers Hill. Lapland Bunting, Pied Flycatcher and 6 Tree Sparrows at Norwick. Black-tailed Godwit, Blackcap and Chiffchaff at Baltasound. Lesser Whitethroat at Northdale. Robin and 6 Sanderlings at Easting.

West Mainland: Slavonian Grebe at Tresta Voe.

Yell: Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot and Willow Warbler at Cullivoe.

 

13th September 2019

Lots of Pink-footed Geese flying south today: Unst: 150 at Uyeasound, 86 at Westing and 5 at Easting. Yell: 84 at North-a-Voe. Burra: 61 at Trondra. Noss: 110.

South Mainland: Buff-breasted Sandpiper at Fleck. Wood Warbler and Stonechat at Hoswick.

Unst: American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. 4 Lapland Buntings at Lamba Ness. Bar-tailed Godwit and 6 Sanderlings at Easting.

Yell: 2 American Golden Plovers at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Common Rosefinch at Scalloway.

 

12th September 2019

Unst: American Golden Plover at Uyeasound. Little Egret and Garden Warbler at Baltasound. Pied Flycatcher at Norwick.

Yell: 2 American Golden Plovers at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Wryneck found dead at Lerwick.

South Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler and Lesser Whitethroat at Scatness. Whinchat at Sumburgh Head. Bar-tailed Godwit and 4 Ruff at Hillwell. Ruff at Fleck.

 

11th September 2019

South Mainland: Buff-breasted Sandpiper at Fleck. 6 Ruff at Hillwell. Whinchat at Ringasta. Whimbrel at Bakkasetter.

Yell: now 2 American Golden Plovers at Cullivoe; also Black-tailed Godwit, Bar-tailed Godwit, Knot and Garden Warbler there. Sanderling and 2 Bar-tailed Godwits at Galtigarth.

North Mainland: Icterine Warbler at Murrion, Eshaness.

 

10th September 2019

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe; also Bar-tailed Godwit and 3 Ruff there. 2 Ruff at Gloup. 10 Bar-tailed Godwits at Hamnavoe.

Unst: Bluethroat at Norwick. Common Rosefinch, Reed Warbler and Garden Warbler at Westing. Barred Warbler at Burrafirth. Iceland Gull and Whinchat at Skaw. Little Egret at Baltasound. Kestrel at Lamba Ness.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Hoswick early morning only. 2 Garden Warblers at Dalsetter. Garden Warbler and Whinchat at Bigton. 2 Grey Wagtails at Swinister Burn.

Central Mainland: Pied Flycatcher and 3 Garden Warblers at Brig o Fitch. Kestrel at Voe. 2 Knot at Toft.

Whalsay: Sparrowhawk at Skaw.

 

9th September 2019

South Mainland: Yellow-browed Warbler and Spotted Flycatcher at Scatness. 2 Common Cranes at Sandwick. Peregrine and Sparrowhawk at Sumburgh Head. Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Whinchat and Garden Warbler at Bakkasetter. Lesser Whitethroat and Garden Warbler at Culsetter. 5 Ruff at Hillwell. Redwing at Bigton.

Fetlar: Barred Warbler and 2 Whinchats at Funzie.

Unst: Common Rosefinch and Pied Flycatcher at Westing.

Yell: Kestrel at Cullivoe.

Central Mainland: Redwing at Murrayston, Lerwick. Peregrine and Knot at Dales Lees.


8th September 2019

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe; also Bar-tailed Godwit there. Pied Flycatcher at Heatherdale.

Whalsay: Common Rosefinch and Pied Flycatcher at Skaw.

Fetlar: Barred Warbler at Funzie.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Sandwick. Pied Flycatcher at Geosetter. Stonechat and 2 Whinchats at Bigton.

Noss: Bar-tailed Godwit, 2 Pied Flycatchers, 2 Lesser Whitethroats and 6 Willow Warblers.

 

6th September 2019

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Leebitton.

North Mainland: Wood Warbler, Tree Pipit and Pied Flycatcher at Sullom plantation.

Unst: Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat and Peregrine at Norwick. 3 Whinchats at Burrafirth. Lesser Whitethroat and Whinchat at Haroldswick. Whinchat at Northdale. Whinchat at Baltasound.

Yell: Tree Pipit, Bar-tailed Godwit and 6 Sanderlings at Cullivoe. Lesser Whitethroat at Breckon.

Noss: Lesser Whitethroat and Bar-tailed Godwit.


2nd September 2019

North Mainland: Citrine Wagtail at Hillswick.

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe; also Knot, Willow Warbler and 13 Sanderlings there. Common Scoter and 41 Sanderlings at Breckon.

Unst: female/juvenile Two-barred Crossbill at Baltasound.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Hillwell early moring, and at Leebitton from late morning onwards. Icterine Warbler, Stonechat and 2 Whinchats at Sumburgh Farm. Common Rosefinch at West Voe of Sumburgh. Blackcap at Scousburgh.

Bressay: 2 Shoveler at Hill of Setter.


1st September 2019

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe; also Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff and Willow Warbler there.

Unst: 2 Common Cranes at Burn of Mailland in the morning. 2 Sooty Shearwaters past Lamba Ness. Wood Warbler and Fieldfare at Norwick.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Bakkasetter and later at Hillwell during the late afternoon. Icterine Warbler, Common Rosefinch, Whinchat and Stonechat at Sumburgh Farm. Icterine Warbler at Scatness. Barred Warbler and Pied Flycatcher at Toab. Curlew Sandpiper at Grutness. Wood Warbler at Quendale. Whinchat at Bakkasetter.

Fetlar: 2 Common Cranes at Funzie during the late afternoon.

 

3rd September 2019

Unst: Citrine Wagtail at Baltasound; also Barred Warbler and 11 Willow Warblers there. Common Rosefinch and Wood Warbler at Norwick. Pied Flycatcher, Lesser Whitethroat and Fieldfare at Haroldswick.

Central Mainland: Black-throated Diver at South Nesting Bay. Black-tailed Godwit at Garth.

South Mainland: Reed Warbler at Sandwick. Whinchat at Bakkasetter.

Yell: Bar-tailed Godwit and Knot at Cullivoe.

Fetlar: Lesser Whitethroat and Willow Warbler at Funzie.

 

4th September 2019

Unst: Citrine Wagtail at Baltasound. Long-tailed Skua, Sooty Shearwater and 'blue' Fulmar past Lamba Ness.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Leebitton. Spotted Redshank at Bakkasetter. Whinchat at Culsetter.

Yell: Bar-tailed Godwit at Vatsetter. Bar-tailed Godwit at Cullivoe.

 

5th September 2019

Unst: Common Rosefinch and Whinchat at Burrafirth. Manx Shearwater and 8 Sooty Shearwaters past Lamba Ness. Tree Pipit, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Pied Flycatchers and 3 Whinchats at Baltasound. Redstart and Lesser Whitethroat at Norwick.

Fetlar: Barred Warbler and Redstart at Funzie.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Leebitton. Pied Flycatcher at Hoswick. Whitethroat at Ocraquoy.

Yell: Pied Flycatcher at Breckon. Bar-tailed Godwit, Lesser Whitethroat and 6 Sanderlings at Cullivoe.

West Mainland: Whinchat at Thordale, Mid Walls.

 

7th September 2019

Yell: American Golden Plover at Cullivoe. Bar-tailed Godwit at Hamnavoe.

Unst: 4 Common Rosefinches at Norwick. Barred Warbler, Redstart and 2 Whinchats at Skaw.

South Mainland: 2 Common Cranes at Sandwick. Lapland Bunting at Dalsetter. Pied Flycatcher at Ocraquoy. Goosander at Virkie.

Fetlar: Barred Warbler at Funzie.